by Gareth Collins

Formed in March 1941, though the staff was not brought up to full strength until January 1942. It was formed to oversee the remaining tasks of the Unternehmen Seelöwe, namely forming & equipping the Landungsflottillen. The Admiral der Seebefehlstellen was also the administrative superior of all Marinehafenabteilungen, Flottillenstammregimenter, Transportflottillen, Artillerieträgerflottillen and, of course, Landungsflottillen. The Admiral was subordinate to the Kommandierender Admiral Frankreich, then Marinegruppenkommando West. The staff quarters were in Souverin Moulin, Antwerp then Heringsdorf. It was dissolved in Ahlbeck in 14 November 1944 with its tasks being handed over to the B.d.Sich..

Admiral

Vizeadmiral Robin Schall-Emden (08 Mar 1941-14 Nov 1944)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän Joachim von Rosenberg (00 Apr 1941-00 Dec 1941)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hans Richard Paschen (00 Jan 1942-00 Jan 1943)
Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Dipl.Ing. Gustav Freiherr von Liebenstein (00 Feb 1943-00 Mar 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Dr. Franz Flesche (00 Apr 1943-00 Aug 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Alfred Stiller (00 Aug 1943-00 Dec 1943)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hans Richard Paschen (00 Dec 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Gustav Strempel (00 Feb 1944-00 Jul 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hans Richard Paschen (00 Jul 1944-14 Nov 1944)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Erich Brauneis (00 Feb 1941-00 Dec 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Gustav Strempel (00 Jan 1942-00 Sep 1942)
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Hanns Mitzka (00 Oct 1942-14 Nov 1944)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Hans Nienkerk (00 Feb 1942-00 Aug 1942)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Erich Junge (00 Aug 1942-14 Nov 1944)

Schiffahrtsreferent
Fregattenkapitän Heinrich Bartels (00 Aug 1941-00 Apr 1942)
Fregattenkapitän Erich Lehmann (00 May 1942-00 Jul 1943)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Erich Junge (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Sep 1944-14 Nov 1944)

Verwaltungsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän (V) Alfred Burckhardt (00 Jan 1942-00 Jul 1942)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Friedrich Mühlenkamp (00 Jul 1942-00 Feb 1944)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Fritz Rogasch (00 Mar 1944-00 Oct 1944)

Sanitätsoffizier
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr. Rauschke (00 Dec 1941-00 May 1943)

P I
Kapitän zur See Joachim von Rosenberg (00 Apr 1941-00 Nov 1942)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Karl Scherb (00 Nov 1942-00 Apr 1943)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Dr. Albert Heyer (00 Apr 1943-00 Dec 1944)

Gericht des Admirals der Seebefehlsstellen
Dienstaufsichtsrichter und Rechtsberater
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Dr.jur. Hans-Joachim von Collani (00 Jan 1942-00 May 1943)
Marineoberstabsrichter der Reserve Dr.jur. Franz Jesse (00 May 1943-14 Nov 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.