by Gareth Collins

Formed in Kiel in January 1940 from the Erprobungsgruppe Unterseeboote of the Erprobungskommando für Kriegsschiffneubauten. From 1942 it became subordinate to the 2. Admiral der Unterseeboote. The command had 10 Unterseebootsabnahmegruppen subordinate. Groups I-VI and Group Schall were based at Kiel with Groups VII-IX in Danzig.

Chef

Kapitän zur See Robert Bräutigam (00 Jan 1940-00 Oct 1944)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Walter Hülsmann (00 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)

Stab

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Walter Hülsmann (00 Jan 1940-00 Oct 1944)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Ernst Stahl (00 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)

Leiter des Zweigstelle Danzig
Kapitän zur See Erwin Sachs (00 Feb 1940-00 Nov 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Hans Eckermann (00 Nov 1944-08 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.