by Gareth Collins

Formed on 15 January 1943 in the area of the 2. Admiral der Unterseeboote. The command was based at Kiel, then Plön in Holstein, then from April 1945 Neustadt in Holstein. It was formed to control U-Boat Training formations of the Kriegsmarine.

Höherer Kommandeur

Kapitän zur See Albrecht Schmidt (15 Jan 1943-08 May 1945)

Stab

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Felix Miller (15 Jan 1943-00 May 1943)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Heinrich Schmidt (00 Jun 1943-00 Sep 1943)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Rudolf Wahl (00 Nov 1943-00 Jul 1944)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Wolfgang Bahn (00 Jul 1944-08 May 1945)

Gericht des H.K.U.
Marineoberstabsrichter Dr.jur. Ernst Meinert (00 Mar 1943-00 Oct 1944)
Marineoberstabsrichter Dr.jur. Hans-Egon Breinig (00 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

1. Unterseebootslehrdivision
2. Unterseebootslehrdivision
3. Unterseebootslehrdivision
4. Unterseebootslehrdivision
1. Unterseebootsausbildungsabteilung
2. Unterseebootsausbildungsabteilung
3. Unterseebootsausbildungsabteilung

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.