by Gareth Collins

Formed in Gotenhafen in March 1943 with bases at Pillau, Kiel, Gotenhafen, Danzig, Eckerförde, Memel, Liepāja, Travemünde, Warnemünde & Hela. It commanded U-Boats and Flotillas for training.

Führer

Kapitän zur See Viktor Schütze (00 Mar 1943-08 May 1945)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier und Erprobungsleiter neuer Unterseeboote
Korvettenkapitän Wilhelm Schulz (00 Oct 1943-00 Apr 1945)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Hans Looschen (00 Mar 1943-00 Mar 1945)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Johannes Gottwald (00 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)

Gericht des Führer der Unterseebootsausbildungsflottillen
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Helmut Sieber (00 Mar 1943-00 Oct 1943)
Marineoberstabsrichter Udo Sonanini (00 Oct 1943-08 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

19. Unterseebootsflottille
20. Unterseebootsflottille
23. Unterseebootsflottille
24. Unterseebootsflottille
25. Unterseebootsflottille
26. Unterseebootsflottille
27. Unterseebootsflottille
Technische Ausbildungsgruppe für Frontunterseeboote
Erprobungsgruppe Unterseeboote

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

 None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.