by Gareth Collins

Formed in Danzig in March 1943 and controlled the transfer of U-Boats constructed and repaired in Germany for active duty. From June 1944 to March 1945 the command had operative control of boats in the Baltic. It was operationally subordinate to the Kommandierender Admiral östliche Ostsee. On 28 March 1945 the base was moved to Hela from Rendsburg.

Führer

Kapitän zur See Otto Schellong (00 Mar 1943-08 May 1945)

Stab

I a
Korvettenkapitän Udo Behrens (00 Aug 1943-08 May 1945)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Ludwig Hering ( 00 Aug 1944-00 Apr 1945 )
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Johann-Friedrich Wessels (00 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)

Gericht des F.d.U.Ost
Marineoberstabsrichter Adolf Harms (00 Mar 1943-00 Oct 1944)
Marineoberstabsrichter Heinz Rotte (00 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

4. Unterseebootsflottille
8. Unterseebootsflottille
31. Unterseebootsflottille
32. Unterseebootsflottille

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.