by Gareth Collins

Formed in Toulon in France on 12 August 1943 and commanded all U-Boats operating in the Mediteranean. In September 1944 as German retreated the Staff was dissolved. At this time there remained 3 U-Boats left in the Mediteranean, they became subordinated to the Admiral Ägäis. Under this staff a U-Admiralstabsoffizier (previously 4. Asto) was formed to deal with U-Boat matters.

Führer

Konteradmiral Leo Kreisch (13 Aug 1943-25 Jan 1944)
Kapitän zur See Werner Hartmann (26 Jan 1944-00 Sep 1944)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Georg Schewe (13 Aug 1943-00 Sep 1944)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Johannes Gottwald (13 Aug 1943-00 Feb 1944)
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Otto Zschetzsching (00 Feb 1944-00 Jul 1944)

Subordinate Commands & Units

23. Unterseebootsflottille
29. Unterseebootsflottille

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.