by Gareth Collins

Formed at Kiel (near the war's end it moved to Mürwik) on 01 February 1943 from the office of 2. Admiral der Unterseeboote. As with the previous offices it dealt with all administrative matters of the U-Boat flotillas and personnel and material supply to the U-Boat forces.

Kommandierender Admiral

Admiral Hans-Georg von Friedeburg (01 Feb 1943-30 Apr 1945)
Kapitän zur See Kurt Dobratz (m.W.d.G.b.) (01 May 1945-08 May 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Fregattenkapitän Hans-Ehler Beucke (00 Mar 1943-17 May 1943)
Konteradmiral Ernst Kratzenburg (18 May 1943-19 Apr 1945)
Kapitän zur See Kurt Dobratz (20 Apr 1945-01 May 1945)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Ewald Engler (m.W.d.G.b.) (01 May 1945-08 May 1945)

Stab

Waffenabteilung
A II - Torpedo-und Sperrwaffe
Fregattenkapitän Heinrich Schuch (01 Feb 1943-08 May 1945)
A III - Artillerie-und Navigation
Korvettenkapitän Wilhelm Zahn (01 Feb 1943-00 Sep 1943)
Kapitänleutnant Helmut Möhlmann (00 Sep 1943-00 Nov 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Siegfried Lüdden (00 Nov 1944-01 Jan 1945)
A IV - Nachrichtentechnik
Kapitänleutnant (NT) Kurt Grundke (01 Feb 1943-00 Jul 1943)
Kapitänleutnant (MN) Wilhelm Grundmann (00 Jul 1943-08 May 1945)

Ausbildungsabteilung
Abteilungschef
Korvettenkapitän Otto Salman (01 Feb 1943-08 May 1945)

Technische Abteilung
Abteilungschef
Konteradmiral (Ing.) Otto Thedsen (01 Feb 1943-08 May 1945)
M I
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Wolfgang Winkler (01 Feb 1943-00 Nov 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Otto Teichmann (00 Nov 1943-00 Jan 1945)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Ewald Engler (00 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)

Ärztliche Abteilung
Abteilungschef
Flottenarzt Doz.Dr.med.habil. Fritz Pohle (01 Feb 1943-08 May 1945)

Personalabteilung
P I - Offizierspersonalien
Korvettenkapitän Harald Jeppener-Haltenhoff (01 Feb 1943-08 May 1945)
P II - Personalien der Unteroffiziere und Mannschaften
Korvettenkapitän Wilhelm Müller-Arnecke (01 Feb 1943-00 Nov 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Wilhelm Franken (00 Nov 1944-00 Jan 1945)
Korvettenkapitän Wilhelm Müller-Arnecke (00 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)

Verwaltungsabteilung
Abteilungschef
Fregattenkapitän (V) Dipl.Kfm. Carl Wuttke (01 Feb 1943-00 Jul 1943)
Kapitän zur See (V) Dr.jur. Walter Buchholz (00 Jul 1943-00 Jan 1945)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Heinz Mursch (00 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)

Zentralabteilung
Z 1
Korvettenkapitän Heinz von Reiche (01 Feb 1943-08 May 1945)
Z 2
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Gerhard Schacke (01 Feb 1943-08 May 1945)

Rechtsberater
Chef
Marineoberkriegsgerichtsrat Karl-Heinrich Hagemann (00 Mar 1943-00 Feb 1944)
Flottenrichter Franz Joachim Krüger (00 Feb 1944-00 Jan 1945)
Geschwaderrichter Dr.jur. Walther Meese (00 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)

Personalbüro Unterseeboote
Chef
Korvettenkapitän der Marineartillerie Karl Schwarting (01 Feb 1943-08 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.