by Gareth Collins

Formed at Kiel on 12 September 1941 from the expansion of the office of the B.d.U.Org. As with the previous office it dealt with all administrative matters of the U-Boat flotillas and personnel and material supply to the U-Boat forces. On 01 February 1943 the office was again redesignated Kommandierender Admiral der Unterseeboote.

Admiral

Konteradmiral Hans-Georg von Friedeburg (12 Sep 1941-31 Jan 1943)

Waffenabteilung
A II - Torpedo-und Sperrwaffe
Korvettenkapitän Klaus Ewerth (11 Sep 1941-31 Jan 1943)
A III - Artillerie-und Navigation
Korvettenkapitän Hans Pauckstadt (11 Sep 1941-00 Oct 1941)
Kapitänleutnant Claus Korth (00 Oct 1941-00 Mar 1942)
Korvettenkapitän Wilhelm Zahn (00 Apr 1942-31 Jan 1943)
A IV - Nachrichtentechnik
Kapitänleutnant (NT) Kurt Grundke (12 Sep 1941-31 Jan 1943)

Ausbildungsabteilung
Abteilungschef
Korvettenkapitän Otto Salman (00 Jun 1941-31 Jan 1943)

Technische Abteilung
Abteilungschef
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Otto Thedsen (11 Sep 1941-31 Jan 1943)
M I
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Wolfgang Winkler (11 Sep 1941-31 Jan 1943)

Ärztliche Abteilung
Abteilungschef
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Kuhnert (11 Sep 1941-00 Feb 1942)
Flottenarzt Doz.Dr.med.habil. Fritz Pohle (00 Feb 1942-31 Jan 1943)

Personalabteilung
P I - Offizierspersonalien
Korvettenkapitän Harald Jeppener-Haltenhoff (11 Sep 1941-31 Jan 1943)
P II - Personalien der Unteroffiziere und Mannschaften
Korvettenkapitän Wilhelm Müller-Arnecke (11 Sep 1941-31 Jan 1943)

Verwaltungsabteilung
Abteilungschef
Fregattenkapitän (V) Dr. Walter Buchholz (11 Sep 1941-00 Jan 1942)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Dipl.Kfm. Carl Wuttke (00 Jan 1942-31 Jan 1943)

Zentralabteilung
Z 1
Korvettenkapitän Heinz von Reiche (00 Jun 1942-31 Jan 1943)
Z 2
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Gerhard Schacke (11 Sep 1941-31 Jan 1943)

Gericht des 2. Admiral der Unterseeboote
Chef
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Dr.jur. Hans-Egon Breinig (00 Oct 1941-31 Jan 1943)

Personalbüro Unterseeboote
Chef
Korvettenkapitän der Marineartillerie Karl Schwarting (11 Sep 1941-31 Jan 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.