by Gareth Collins

Formed on 17 October 1939 when the office of the Führer der Unterseeboote (F.d.U.) was reorganised. Operational matters were handled by the B.d.U.op and organisational matters were handled by this new office, now headed by the previous Stabsoffizier z.b.V. of the F.d.U.. It controlled all administrative matters of the U-Boat flotillas and personnel and material supply to the U-Boat forces. On 12 September 1941 the Office was redesignated 2. Admiral der Unterseeboote.

Abteilungschef

Kapitän zur See Hans-Georg von Friedeburg (17 Oct 1939-11 Sep 1941)

Waffenabteilung
A II - Torpedo-und Sperrwaffe
Korvettenkapitän Klaus Ewerth (00 Jan 1940-11 Sep 1941)
A III - Artillerie-und Navigation
Korvettenkapitän Hans Pauckstadt (17 Oct 1939-11 Sep 1941)
A IV - Nachrichtentechnik
Kapitänleutnant (NT) Kurt Grundke (17 Oct 1939-11 Sep 1941)

Technische Abteilung
Abteilungschef
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Otto Thedsen (17 Oct 1939-11 Sep 1941)
M I
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Karl Huntemüller (00 Dec 1939-00 Mar 1940)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Wolfgang Winkler (00 Apr 1940-11 Sep 1941)

Ärztliche Abteilung
Abteilungschef
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Gerhold Lübben (17 Oct 1939-00 Aug 1940)
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Kuhnert (00 Sep 1940-11 Sep 1941)

Personalabteilung
P I - Offizierspersonalien
Korvettenkapitän Harald Jeppener-Haltenhoff (00 Feb 1940-11 Sep 1941)
P II - Personalien der Unteroffiziere und Mannschaften
Korvettenkapitän Wilhelm Müller-Arnecke (00 Jan 1940-11 Sep 1941)

Verwaltungsabteilung
Abteilungschef
Fregattenkapitän (V) Dr. Walter Buchholz (17 Oct 1939-11 Sep 1941)

Zentralabteilung
Z 2
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Gerhard Schacke (00 Sep 1940-11 Sep 1941)

Personalbüro Unterseeboote
Chef
Korvettenkapitän der Marineartillerie Karl Schwarting (00 Aug 1940-11 Sep 1941)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.