by Gareth Collins

Formed in August 1941 this office was not in service long and the majority of its tasks (and eventually all) were undertaken by the Führer der Unterseeboote West. In December 1942 the office was dissolved and it's remaining tasks were overtaken by Referent W, formed in the Staff of B.d.U.op.

Abteilungschef

Fregattenkapitän Hans Rudolf Rösing (00 Aug 1941-00 Dec 1942)

Stab

Referent in der Zentralabteilung
Kapitänleutnant Dr.Dipl.agr. der Reserve Hermann Raecke (00 Jun 1942-00 Dec 1942)
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Karl Huntemüller (00 Sep 1941-00 Dec 1942)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.