by Gareth Collins

Formed with the Befehlshaber der Unterseeboote (B.d.U.) as the office principally tasked with U-Boat operations. In March 1943 the Befehlshaber der Unterseeboote became the Oberbefehlshaber der Marine and subsequently this office was also moved to the control of the Seekriegsleitung (Unterseebootsführungsabteilung 2/Skl). It held this position until the wars end.

Abteilungschef

Konteradmiral Eberhard Godt (17 Oct 1939-08 May 1945)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Victor Oehrn (17 Oct 1939-00 May 1940)
Korvettenkapitän Werner Hartmann (00 May 1940-00 Nov 1940)
Korvettenkapitän Victor Oehrn (00 Nov 1940-00 Nov 1941)
Fregattenkapitän Günter Hessler (00 Nov 1941-08 May 1945)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Hans Günther Looff (17 Oct 1939-00 Apr 1940)
Kapitänleutnant Karl Daublebsky von Eichhain (00 Apr 1940-00 Feb 1943)
Kapitänleutnant Peter Erich Cremer (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Feb 1943-00 Apr 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Alfred Hoschatt (00 Apr 1943-08 May 1945)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
vacant (17 Oct 1939-00 Sep 1941)
Kapitänleutnant Herbert Kuppisch (00 Sep 1941-00 Jun 1942)
Kapitänleutnant (MN) Wilhelm Muhr (00 Jun 1942-08 May 1945)

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen (17 Oct 1939-00 Nov 1939)
Korvettenkapitän Hans Meckel (00 Nov 1939-00 Jun 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Herman Rasch (00 Jun 1944-00 Oct 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Waldemar Mehl (00 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)

5. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Werner Winter (17 Oct 1939-00 Jul 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Dr. Gottfried Teufer (00 Jul 1941-08 May 1945)

6. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Herbert Kuppisch (00 Jun 1942-00 Dec 1942)
Korvettenkapitän Herbert Schultze (00 Dec 1942-00 Mar 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Hans Witt (00 Mar 1944-00 Sep 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Kurt Neide ( 00 Sep 1944-08 May 1945)

Referent W
Korvettenkapitän Axel-Olaf Loewe (00 Dec 1944-00 Jul 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Heinrich Liebe (00 Jul 1944-08 May 1945)

Ingenieur-Offizier
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Hans Looschen (00 Nov 1939-00 Oct 1940)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Karl Scheel (00 Oct 1940-00 Feb 1943)
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Gerd Suhren (00 Feb 1943-00 Jul 1944)
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Karl-Heinz Wiebe (00 Jul 1944-08 May 1945)

Rechtsberater
Marineoberkriegsgerichtsrat Dr.jur. Kurt Wespe (17 Oct 1939-00 Sep 1942)
Marineoberkriegsgerichtsrat Karl-Heinrich Hagemann (00 Sep 1942-00 Feb 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.