by Gareth Collins

The very first Uboote of the Kriegsmarine were brought under the control of school units of the Unterseebootsschule & Unterseebootsflottille 'Weddigen'. From 01 January 1936 the Chief of Unterseebootsflottille 'Weddigen', Kapitän zur See Karl Dönitz, was also appointed Führer der Unterseeboote (F.d.U.). The Unterseebootsschule and Erprobungsausschuß für Unterseeboote were both controlled by the Torpedoinspektion and were not moved to this office until the office B.d.U./Org. was formed. Before the war the Führer der Unterseeboote was based at Kiel and was subordinate to the Flottenchef in personnel administration and troop supply, this attachment was waived in 1942. For the Polish Campaign temporary changes in the Organisation occurred & the Staff moved to Swinemünde, then Wilhelmshaven. It was not until 17 October 1939 that the office assumed tactical guidance and troop administration of Uboote forces. The office was expanded and its name changed to Befehlshaber der Unterseeboote (B.d.U.).

Führer

Kapitän zur See Karl Dönitz (01 Jan 1936-16 Oct 1939)

Stab

Stabsoffizier z.b.V.
Kapitän zur See Hans-Georg von Friedeburg (06 Feb 1939-16 Oct 1939)

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Eberhard Godt (04 Jan 1938-16 Oct 1939)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen (00 Oct 1938-00 Aug 1939)
Kapitänleutnant Hans Günther Looff (00 Sep 1939-16 Oct 1939)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Hans Cohausz (00 Jan 1939-00 Sep 1939)
Kapitänleutnant Hans Pauckstadt (00 Sep 1939-00 Oct 1939)

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen (00 Aug 1939-16 Oct 1939)

Admiralstabsoffizier z.b.V.
Kapitänleutnant Victor Oehrn (00 Sep 1939-16 Oct 1939)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Otto Thedsen (01 Sep 1936-16 Oct 1939)

Verbands-Arzt
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Gerhold Lübben (00 Oct 1938-16 Oct 1939)

Verbands-Verwaltungs-Offizier
Korvettenkapitän (V) Dr. Walter Buchholz (00 000 000-16 Oct 1939)

Rechtsberater
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Dr.jur. Kurt Wespe (00 000 0000-16 Oct 1939)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.