by Gareth Collins

Formed in February 1941, initially as Hafenschutzgruppe Ostende, and subordinate to the Seekommandant Ostende, then Hafenkommandant Ostende. It was dissolved in October 1944.

Chef

Kapitänleutnant der Reserve z.V. Walter Fürchtenicht-Böning (00 Feb 1941-00 Oct 1941)
Kapitänleutnant z.V. Albert Sander (00 Oct 1941-00 Dec 1942)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr.med.dent. Theodor Dralle (00 Jan 1943-00 Oct 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.