by Gareth Collins

Formed in November 1940 from the 2. Flakjägergruppe. It was dissolved on 25 April 1943.

Flottillenchef

Korvettenkapitän Dr. Felix Fischer (00 Nov 1940-00 Jul 1941)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dipl.Ing. Kurt Loewer (00 Jul 1941-00 Sep 1942)
Korvettenkapitän Fritz Eisenberger (00 Sep 1942-00 Dec 1942)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Wilhelm Frank (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Dec 1942-00 Jan 1943)

Subordinate Units & Vessels

FL.J 21 / Wiking 8
FL.J 22 / Wiking 10
FL.J 23 / Wiking 9
FL.J 24 / Wiking 6
FL.J 25 / Yorck
FL.J 26 / Nettelbeck
FL.J 27 / Schiewenhorst
FL.J 28 / Simon von Utrecht

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.