by Gareth Collins

Formed in the Spring of 1944 & was initially subordinate to Marinegruppenkommando Süd in Sofia, then from January 1945 it became subordinated to Admiral z.b.V. Südost for operations and Befehlshaber der Sicherungsstreitkräfte for administration. The Inspectorate initially had its seat in Belgrade, then from 27 December 1944 it was moved to Passau in Bavaria and finally from 14 January 1945 to Vienna.

Inspekteur

Kapitän zur See der Reserve Anselm Lautenschlager (00 Apr 1944-08 May 1945)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Karl Marguth (00 Apr 1944-08 May 1945)

Personalabteilung
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve z.V. Karl Buhmayr (00 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)

Stützpunktkommandant Plattensee/Vorpostenflottille Plattensee
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Walther Brouwer (00 Aug 1944-00 Nov 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Richard Himstedt (00 Nov 1944-00 Dec 1944)
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Rudolf Salden ( 00 Dec 1944-00 Mar 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.