by Gareth Collins

Formed in August 1940 with it's Staff on the Command-Boat 'Reiher' lying in Danish Waters. It was subordinated to the Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Ostsee. In August 1942 the Service was dissolved.

Chef

Kapitän zur See Siegfried Karstens (00 Aug 1940-00 Jan 1941)
Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Kurt Weese (00 Jan 1941-00 Jan 1942)
Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Dr.rer.pol. Friedrich Körner (00 Jan 1942-00 Aug 1942)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Gerhard Meyer (00 Oct 1940-00 Aug 1942)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Kurt Apitz (00 Aug 1940-00 Aug 1942)

Verbands-Verwaltungsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän (V) der Reserve Louis Pankow (00 Aug 1940-00 Mar 1942)
Kapitänleutnant (V) der Reserve Emil Baethge (00 Mar 1942-00 Aug 1942)

Verbands-Arzt
Marineoberassistenzarzt der Reserve Dr.med. Hans Jess (00 Jan 1941-00 Oct 1941)
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Hans Würthner (00 Nov 1941-00 Aug 1942)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.