by Gareth Collins

Formed in January 1941 and subordinate to the Marinebefehlshaber in den Niederlande, then Kommandierender Admiral in den Niederlanden. It was based in The Hague until September 1942 when it was moved to Dordrecht. It was dissolved in March 1945. The boats of the Flußräumflottille and Maasflottille were moved to the Rheinflottile.

Führer

Korvettenkapitän Hans Stubbendorff (00 Jan 1941-00 Apr 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Gustav Strempel (00 Apr 1941-00 Jan 1942)
Kapitänleutnant z.V. Hanns Mitzka (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Jan 1942-00 Mar 1942)
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Alfred Griesinger (00 Mar 1942-00 Dec 1943)
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Erich Schimmelpfennig (i.V.) (00 Dec 1943-00 Mar 1944)
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Alfred Griesinger (00 Mar 1944-00 Sep 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Heinrich Engel (00 Sep 1944-00 Mar 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.