by Gareth Collins

Formed in August 1940 to relieve the Führer der Minenschiffe in preparation for Operation 'Seelöwe'. The Command took the role of Ostgruppe with ports at Cherbourg & Le Havre. After Operation 'Seelöwe' was postponed the position was dissolved in November 1940

Führer

Kapitän zur See Walter Krastel (00 Aug 1940-00 Nov 1940)

Stab

Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Gerhard Bidlingmaier (00 Aug 1940-00 Nov 1940)

Subordinate Units & Vessels

Minenschiff 'Cairo'
Minenschiff 'Cobra'
Minenschiff 'Schwerin'
Minenschiff 'Skagerak'
Minenschiff 'Stralsund'
Minenschiff 'Tannenberg'
Minenschiff 'Togo'

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.