by Gareth Collins

Formed in Swinemünde on 22 January 1940 to control Kriegsmarine mine laying operations in the Baltic & also controlling merchant ships, fishing vessels & anti-submarine Flotillas. The Unit was Operationally subordinate to Marinegruppenkommando Ost & subordinate to the Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Ostsee for Troop Service. It was dissolved in August 1940

Führer

Kapitän zur See Arnold Bentlage (22 Jan 1940-00 Aug 1940)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Hubert Schlüter (22 Jan 1940-00 Aug 1940)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Heinrich Engel (22 Jan 1940-00 Aug 1940)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) der Reserve Hans Gatow (22 Jan 1940-00 Aug 1940)

Subordinate Units & Vessels

11. Unterseebootsjagdflottille
17. Unterseebootsjagdflottille
13. Unterseebootsjagdgruppe
Minenschiff 'Hansestadt Danzig'
Minenschiff 'Königin Louise'
Minenschiff 'Preußen'
Minenschiff 'Tannenberg'
Minenschiff 'Schiff 23'

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.