by Gareth Collins

Formed from the Führer der Minensuchboote Nord (F.d.M. Nord) on 12 March 1942 and was subordinate to Marinegruppenkommando Nord for operations and Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Ostsee for Troop Service. Its Staff lay on the Fleet Tender F-3, then temporarily on 'Rugard'. The F.d.M Ost was entrusted with the Naval Warfare Operations in the eastern Baltic and had subordinate Security Forces and occasionally Zerstörer & Torpedoboote. On 17 Jun 1944 the Staff of the F.d.M. Ost was used to form the 9. Sicherungsdivision & the position was dissolved.

Führer

Konteradmiral Kurt Böhmer (12 Mar 1942-16 Jun 1944)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Gustav Forstmann (12 Mar 1942-16 Jun 1944)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Harald Schaper (12 Mar 1942-00 Mar 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Arno Unger (00 Mar 1944-16 Jun 1944)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Arno Unger (12 Mar 1942-00 Mar 1944)
Oberleutnant zur See der Reserve Dr. Walter Hasse (00 Mar 1944-16 Jun 1944)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Christian Schwaneborg (12 Mar 1942-16 Jun 1944)

Verbands-Verwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Hans Schnacke (12 Mar 1942-00 Feb 1943)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Ludwig Hommert (00 Mar 1943-16 Jun 1944)

Sperrwaffenreferent
Kapitänleutnant (W) Siegfried Jürgens (12 Mar 1942-00 Sep 1943)
Kapitänleutnant (W) Gerhard Pieckert (00 Sep 1943-00 Apr 1944)
Oberleutnant (W) Heinrich Ossenbrügge (00 Apr 1944-16 Jun 1944)

Gericht des Führer der Minensuchverbände Ost (F.d.M. Ost)
Leitender Richter
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Dr.jur. Hans-Joachim von Collani (00 May 1943-00 May 1944)
Marineoberstabsrichter Dr.jur. Heinz-Otto Fürstenhagen (00 May 1944-16 Jun 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.