by Gareth Collins

Formed on the 10 August 1940 from the Führer der Minensuchboote Ost when that Staff was moved to the North Sea area. The Lead-Boat was F-3 which lay in Cuxhaven, then Bergen & the command was subordinate to the Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Nordsee. In May 1941 the Office of the Führer der Minensuchboote Nord moved back to the Baltic Sea, however until March 1942 it remained subordinate to the Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Nordsee. Operationally, the Führer der Minensuchboote Nord was subordinate to Marinegruppenkommando Nord. This remained unchanged except between May 1941 & October 1941 when it was subordinate to the Befehlshaber der Kreuzer, which had been assigned Command of Sea Forces in the area. On 12 March 1942 the Office was re-designated Führer der Minensuchverbände Ost.

Führer

Konteradmiral Hans Stohwasser (10 Aug 1940-13 Oct 1940)
Kapitän zur See Kurt Böhmer (16 Oct 1940-11 Mar 1942)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Claus Henning von Grumbkow (10 Aug 1940-11 Mar 1942)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Victor Siemers (10 Aug 1940-00 Nov 1941)
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Harald Schaper (00 Nov 1941-11 Mar 1942)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Arno Unger (00 Mar 1941-11 Mar 1942)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Walther Kielstein (10 Aug 1940-00 May 1941)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Christian Schwaneborg (00 May 1941-11 Mar 1942)

Verbands-Verwaltungsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän (V) Dr. Karl Seefeldt (10 Aug 1940-00 Jun 1941)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Hans Schnacke (00 Jun 1941-11 Mar 1942)

Geleitchef Ost
Formed in July 1941 for the security of Transport for Navy, Army & Luftwaffe by Sea in the Baltic & to Finland., the Fishery Protection Boat 'Elbe' was assigned as the Geleitchef Ost Lead-Boat. Subordinate to the Geleitchef were the 3. Vorpostenflottille, 17. Minensuchflottille & 15. Minensuchflottille, additionally the 11. Ujagdflottille was made available to the Geleitchef when required. The Command was dissolved in November 1941.

Chef
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Wilhelm Schroeder (00 Jul 1941-00 Nov 1941)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.