by Gareth Collins

With the mobilisation of the Führer der Minensuchboote, the Führer der Minensuchboote Ost was formed. The Staff was based on T-196 then from October 1939, on F-6 at Kiel, Danzig & Gotenhafen. In October 1939, after the Polish Campaign, Kapitän zur See Ruge & his Staff were moved to Cuxhaven and became the Führer der Minensuchboote West. The previous Staff of Führer der Minensuchboote West was then designated the new Führer der Minensuchboote Ost to control Security missions in the Baltic. This new Staff had its Quarters on the Tender 'Jagd' then on F-3 'Hai' at Swinemünde until 1940 when it was moved to Aarhus then Skagen. It was subordinate to the Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Ostsee. Due to the expansion of the coastal area in the West the Führer der Minensuchboote Ost was moved and on 09 Aug 1940 was re-designated Führer der Minensuchboote Nord, subordinate to the B.S.N..

Führer

Kapitän zur See Friedrich Ruge (01 Sep 1939-14 Oct 1939)
Konteradmiral Hans Stohwasser (15 Oct 1939-09 Aug 1940)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Hans Rehm (01 Sep 1939-14 Oct 1939)
Kapitänleutnant Claus Henning von Grumbkow (15 Oct 1939-09 Aug 1940)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hans-Otto Philipp (00 Apr 1940-00 Jun 1940)
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Victor Siemers (00 Jun 1940-09 Aug 1940)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Hans Kreplin (01 Sep 1939-14 Oct 1939)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Walther Kielstein (15 Oct 1939-09 Aug 1940)

Verbands-Verwaltungsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän (V) Ernst Heynen (01 Sep 1939-14 Oct 1939)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Dr. Karl Seefeldt (15 Oct 1939-09 Aug 1940)

Sperrwaffenoffizier
Kapitänleutnant (W) Max Kaluza (01 Sep 1939-14 Oct 1939)
Korvettenkapitän (W) Heinrich Schrinner (15 Oct 1939-09 Aug 1940)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.