by Gareth Collins

Formed on 24 August 1939 in Cuxhaven with it's Staff-Quarters on the Tender 'Jagd'. The Führer der Minensuchboote West was subordinate to the Befehlshaber der Sicherungs der Nordsee. In October 1939 the Staffs of the F.d.M. West & F.d.M. Ost switched command areas & names (Staff F.d.M. West became Staff F.d.M. Ost, and visa versa). With the progression of the Western Campaign in 1940, the area of command in the West expanded greatly. Therefore in June 1940 the position of 2. Führer der Minensuchboote West was created. Additionally, in August 1940 the positions of Leiter der Minenräumarbeiten Niederlande & Leiter der Minenräumarbeiten Westfrankreich were created. From 02 Oct 1940 the position of Leiter der Minenräumarbteiten Niederlande was re-designated 2. Führer der Minensuchboote Niederlande/Belgien, the 2. Führer der Minensuchboote West was re-designated 2. Führer der Minensuchboote Nordfrankreich and Leiter der Minenräumarbeiten Westfrankreich was re-designated 2. Führer der Minensuchboote Westfrankreich. In August 1940 the Staff of the Führer der Minensuchboote West was moved from Cuxhaven to Trouville and there it was employed with the task of Commander of Security for Flottenkommando, then from October 1940 it was subordinate to the Befehlshaber der Sicherung West. On 17 Feb 1941 the Staff of the Führer der Minensuchboote was used to form the new Staff of the Befehlshaber der Sicherung West & the former Office was dissolved.

Führer

Kapitän zur See Hans Stohwasser (22 Aug 1939-15 Oct 1939)
Kommodore Friedrich Ruge (15 Oct 1939-16 Feb 1941)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Claus Henning von Grumbkow (22 Aug 1939-15 Oct 1939)
Korvettenkapitän Hans Rehm (16 Oct 1939-16 Feb 1941)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hermann Polenz (00 Sep 1939-16 Feb 1941)

zum Stab kommandiert
Kapitänleutnant Hugo Heydel (00 Nov 1940-00 Jan 1941)
Kapitänleutnant Hans Bartels (00 Aug 1940-16 Feb 1941)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Walther Kielstein (22 Aug 1939-15 Oct 1939)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Hans Kreplin (16 Oct 1939-16 Feb 1941)

Verbands-Verwaltungsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän (V) Ernst Heynen (16 Oct 1939-16 Feb 1941)

Sperrwaffenoffizier
Kapitänleutnant (W) Heinrich Schrinner (22 Aug 1939-15 Oct 1939)
Kapitänleutnant (W) Max Kaluza (16 Oct 1939-16 Feb 1941)

Verbands-Arzt
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Hans Tolk (00 Dec 1939-16 Feb 1941)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Ruge, Friedrich 21.10.1940 Kapitän z.S. und Kommodore Fhr der Minensuchboote West

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.