by Gareth Collins

Formed in Cuxhaven on 02 October 1933 and was subordinate to the Befehlshaber der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte (B.d.A.). With the outbreak of war on 01 September 1939 the Führer der Minensuchboote was detached to theBaltic Sea & the North Sea. To control boats in both waters, the Führer der Minensuchboote was split to Ostsee & Nordsee and became operationally subordinate to the Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Ostsee & Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Nordsee respectively. The active Staff of the Führer der Minensuchboote was used to form Führer der Minensuchboote Ost.

Führer

Kapitän zur See Kurt Ramien (02 Oct 1933-31 May 1937)
Kapitän zur See Friedrich Ruge (01 Jun 1937-31 Aug 1939)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Hans Rehm (00 Oct 1937-31 Aug 1939)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Hans Kreplin (00 Nov 1938-31 Aug 1939)

Sperrwaffenoffizier
Kapitänleutnant (W) Max Kaluza (00 May 1939-31 Aug 1939)


Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.