by Gareth Collins

Formed on 10 November 1944 & subordinate to Flottenkommando, the Befehlshaber der Sicherungsstreitkräfte was the garrison & administrative commander of all security forces of the Kriegsmarine. Also subordinate to the Befehlshaber der Sicherungsstreitkräfte was the Führer der Minenschiffe & Inspekteur Minenräumdienst Donau. After the dissolving of the office of the Admiral der Seebefehlsstellen, took control of all Dienstellen previously subordinated to that office. Units subordinate were the Sicherungslehrdivision, 3. Transportflottille & the Unterseebootsabwehrschule. The staff-quarters of the Befehlshaber der Sicherungsstreitkräfte lay in Albeck near Swinemünde until March 1945 when it was shifted to the Wohnschiff 'Helgoland' at Kiel.

Befehlshaber

Kapitän zur See Karl Bergelt (m.W.d.G.b.) (10 Nov 1944-14 Jan 1945)
Konteradmiral Ernst Lucht (15 Jan 1945-22 Jun 1945)


Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Karl Bergelt (10 Nov 1944-22 Jun 1945)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hans Oertel (15 Jan 1945-22 Jun 1945)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. Hans Minetti (15 Jan 1945-22 Jun 1945)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
vacant

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Karl Schunck (00 Dec 1944-22 Jun 1945)

5. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän (MN) der Reserve Dr.jur. Heinrich Mertz (00 Dec 1944-22 Jun 1945)

Admiralstabsoffizier für L-Fahrzeuge
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Hanns Mitzka (00 Dec 1944-00 Mar 1945)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Erich Grundmann (10 Nov 1944-22 Jun 1945)

Verbands-Verwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Peter Lünenschloss (00 Jan 1945-22 Jun 1945)

Gericht des Befehlshabers der Sicherungsstreitkräfte

Other Referenten
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Walther Overbeck (00 Nov 1944-22 Jul 1945)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Georg Schulze (00 Nov 1944-22 Jul 1945)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. Rudolf Ackermann (00 Jan 1945-22 Jul 1945)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. Walter Wauer (00 Jan 1945-22 Jul 1945)

Leitender Richter
Marineoberstabsrichter Dr.jur. Felix Reich (00 Nov 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.