by Gareth Collins

With the occupation of France, initially the Flottenchef was tasked with the command of security in the West as Befehlshaber der Sicherung im Westraum (Vizeadmiral Günther Lütjens from 03 August 1940 to 19 October 1940).
On 14 October 1940 the staff of the Befehlshaber der Sicherungs der Ostsee (B.S.O.) was moved to Trouville in France and assumed command of security in the West as Befehlshaber der Sicherung West. This new command was operationally subordinate to Marinegruppenkommando West & subordinate to the Kommandierender Admiral Frankreich for troop service.
Subordinate to the B.S.W. was the Führer der Minensuchboote West (F.d.M. West) & Führer der Vorpostenboote West (F.d.V. West). In addition the Führer der Minenschiffe (F.d.Minsch.) was subordinate for troop service.
In February 1941 the structure of the B.S.W. was drastically changed. The present staff of the Befehlshaber der Sicherung West was dissolved and a new staff, made up from the Führer der Minensuchboote West (F.d.M. West) & Führer der Vorpostenboote West (F.d.V. West) was installed in Paris.
The B.S.W. commanded all off shore areas of Holland, Belgium & France, however in October 1941 the area was extended north of the Schelde Estuary to the B.S.N.. In Southern France, just briefly before the Allied invasion of the area, the Kommandierender Admiral französische Südküste took over command of the security of that area from the B.S.W.. The Office of the Befehlshaber der Sicherung West was dissolved on 30 September 1944.

Befehlshaber

Vizeadmiral Hermann Mootz (14 Oct 1940-08 Jan 1941)
Vizeadmiral Hermann von Fischel (09 Jan 1941-16 Feb 1941)
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Ruge (17 Feb 1941-21 May 1943)
Kapitän zur See Winfried Hagen (i.V.) (22 May 1943-31 May 1943)
Konteradmiral Erich Alfred Breuning (01 Jun 1943-25 Sep 1944)


Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Hellmuth Heye (19 Oct 1940-13 Feb 1941)
vacant (13 Feb 1941-00 Apr 1941)
Kapitän zur See Winfried Hagen (00 Apr 1940-30 Sep 1944)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän Johannes Rieve (19 Oct 1940-13 Feb 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Hans Rehm (14 Feb 1941-00 Apr 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Hugo Heydel (00 Apr 1941-00 Aug 1942)
Korvettenkapitän Waldemar Holst (00 Aug 1942-30 Sep 1944)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän Hermann Bennecke (19 Oct 1940-00 Feb 1941)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Prof.Dr. Hermann von Mangoldt (00 Mar 1941-30 Sep 1944)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Bernhard Viehweger (19 Oct 1940-00 Feb 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Hans Bartels (00 Feb 1941-00 Jul 1944)

Organisations-Referent I-III
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Georg Schulze (19 Oct 1940-30 Sep 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Karl Schunck (00 Jan 1941-30 Sep 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hermann Polenz (00 Feb 1941-00 Jul 1941)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Walther Overbeck (00 Jun 1941-30 Sep 1944)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) z.V. Georg Schwarz (19 Oct 1940-00 Jul 1941)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Walther Kielstein (00 Jul 1941-00 Oct 1942)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Johannes Jöns (00 Oct 1942-30 Sep 1944)

Verbands-Arzt
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Gerhard Hager (19 Oct 1940-00 Mar 1941)
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Carl-Heinz Wandrey (00 Mar 1941-00 Sep 1941)
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Hans-Günter Lahrtz (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Sep 1941-00 Nov 1942)
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Hans Lenzner (00 Nov 1942-00 Feb 1944)
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Hermann Wellein (00 Feb 1944-30 Sep 1944)

Verbands-Verwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Wilhelm Müller (19 Oct 1940-00 May 1942)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Max Roggmann (00 May 1942-00 Feb 1944)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Oswald Hugemann (00 Feb 1944-30 Sep 1944)

zum Stab kommandiert (4. Admiralstabsoffizier)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. Walter Wauer (19 Oct 1940-00 Oct 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Albrecht Boit (00 May 1942-00 Feb 1944)

Sperrwaffenoffizier
Kapitänleutnant (W) Max Kaluza (00 Feb 1941-00 Jan 1942)
Oberleutnant (W) Konrad Lüders (00 Jan 1942-00 Mar 1943)
Korvettenkapitän (W) Max Kaluza (00 Mar 1943-30 Sep 1944)

Artilleriewaffenoffizier
Kapitänleutnant (W) Günther Thiersch (00 Apr 1941-00 Dec 1943)

Gericht des Befehlshabers der Sicherung West
Leitender Richter
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Carl Eduard Junghans (00 Nov 1940-00 Feb 1941)
Marineoberkriegsgerichtsrat Heinz Kannengiesser (00 Mar 1941-00 Oct 1943)
Marineoberstabsrichter Dr.jur. Felix Reich (00 Oct 1943-30 Sep 1944)

Stützpunktabteilung der Sicherungsstreitkräfte
Formed on 12 Mar 1942 from the Stützpunktkompanie des Führer der Minensuchboote West. In January 1944 it was redesignated 12. Marineersatzabteilung and subordinate to 2. Admiral der Nordsee.

Kommandeur
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr.phil. Helmut Firgau (12 Mar 1942-31 Dec 1943)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (4)
- Breuning, Erich Alfred, 24.09.1944, Konteradmiral, Bef.d.Sicherung West
- Hagen, Winfried, 22.08.1943, Kapitän zur See, Chef d. Stabes u. Stellv. d. Bef.Sich.West
- Heydel, Hugo, 12.02.1942, Korvettenkapitän, Adm.Stabsoffz. b. Stab Bef.Sich.West
- Köllner, Paul, 25.07.1942, Korvettenkapitän d.R., Lotsenoffz., Kdo. Bef.Sich.West
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (2)
- Mangoldt von, Dr. Hermann, 28.12.1943, Korvettenkapitän d.R., Stab Bef.Sich.West
- Schulze, Georg, 13.08.1944, Korvettenkapitän d.R., Stab Bef.Sich.West

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.