by Gareth Collins

Formed in Kiel on 01 October 1937, subordinated to Stationskommando Ostsee for troop service & operationally subordinate to Marinegruppenkommando Ost at the beginning of the war. From August 1939 its HQ moved to Swinemünde, switching back to Kiel in October 1940 & finally back to Swinemünde in April 1944. The Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Ostsee operationally controlled the Führer der Minensuchboote Ost & Führer der Vorpostenboote Ost & for troop service all Minenschiffe & U-Bootjäger in the Baltic which were controlled by the Führer der Sonderverbände Ost, then directly subordinate to the B.S.O. when F.d.S. Ost was dissolved. In October 1940 the Staff of the B.S.O. was moved to the West, in France & a new command was set up from Aalborg, Denmark, which was previously Führer der Vorpostenboote Ost. With the preparations for the invasion of the Soviet Union in May 1941, the B.S.O. area of control extended to the eastern Baltic. From 01 Oct 1943 all Küstenbefehlshabern & Küstenschutzflottillen in the area became subordinate to the B.S.O.. From June 1944 only units in the central Baltic were controlled by the B.S.O., as all other Flottillen & Units were operationally moved to the control of the Kommandierender Admirale in their respective areas, Kommandierender Admiral Norwegen, Kommandierender Admiral Dänemark & Kommandierender Admiral Ostland. The B.S.O. was dissolved on 02 December 1944 & its last area of control was passed to the Kommandierender Admiral westliche Ostsee.

Befehlshaber

Vizeadmiral Karlgeorg Schuster (01 Oct 1937-18 Aug 1938)
Konteradmiral Raul Mewis (i.V.) (19 Aug 1938-31 Aug 1938)
Vizeadmiral Karlgeorg Schuster (01 Sep 1938-27 Oct 1938)
Konteradmiral Raul Mewis (i.V.) (28 Oct 1938-04 Jan 1939)
Vizeadmiral Hermann Mootz (05 Jan 1939-15 Jun 1939)
Konteradmiral Raul Mewis (i.V.) (16 Jun 1939-15 Jul 1939)
Vizeadmiral Hermann Mootz (16 Jul 1939-18 Jul 1940)
Konteradmiral Hans Stohwasser (i.V.) (18 Jul 1940-05 Aug 1940)
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Meisel (i.V.) (06 Aug 1940-15 Aug 1940)
Vizeadmiral Hermann Mootz (16 Aug 1940-13 Oct 1940)
Vizeadmiral Hans Stohwasser (14 Oct 1940-07 Jun 1944)
Konteradmiral Hans Bütow (08 Jun 1944-30 Nov 1944)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Ernst Schirlitz (24 Sep 1939-27 Oct 1939)
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Meisel (28 Oct 1939-03 Sep 1940)
Kapitän zur See Hellmuth Heye (05 Sep 1940-18 Oct 1940)
Kapitän zur See Helmut Leissner (01 Nov 1940-00 Mar 1941)
Kapitän zur See Karl Arthur Freiherr von Killinger (00 Mar 1941-00 Apr 1944)
vacant (00 Apr 1944-30 Nov 1944)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän Johannes Rieve (00 Jun 1938-00 Oct 1940)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hans Piper (00 Oct 1940-00 Apr 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Johannes Peters (00 Apr 1944-30 Nov 1944)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän Hermann Bennecke (00 Apr 1938-00 Oct 1940)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hans Becker (00 Oct 1940-30 Nov 1944)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Bernhard Viehweger (00 Aug 1937-00 Jul 1940)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Walter Sigmann (00 Aug 1940-00 Apr 1942)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. Fritz Osterloh (00 Apr 1942-00 Mar 1944)
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve z.V. Dr.jur. Rudolf Stein (00 Mar 1944-30 Nov 1944)

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hans Becker (00 Apr 1941-00 Aug 1943)
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Rudolf von Eickstedt (00 Aug 1943-30 Nov 1944)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) z.V. Georg Schwarz (00 Aug 1939-00 Oct 1940)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Albrecht Fritze (00 Oct 1940-30 Nov 1944)

Verbands-Arzt
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Karl Kraft (22 Oct 1938-22 May 1940)
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Gerhard Hager (23 May 1940-00 Oct 1940)
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Karl-Otto Wagner (00 Oct 1940-00 Mar 1942)
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Wolfgang Bellingrodt (00 Mar 1942-30 Nov 1944)

Verbands-Verwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Wilhelm Müller (00 Sep 1939-00 Oct 1940)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Johannes Willers (00 Oct 1940-00 Apr 1942)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Otto Bischoff (00 Apr 1942-00 Jul 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Otto Schmelzer (00 Aug 1944-30 Nov 1944)

Sperrwaffenreferent
Kapitänleutnant (W) Johannes Woidneck (00 Oct 1943-00 Feb 1944)
Oberleutnant (W) Max Hahn (00 Feb 1944-30 Nov 1944)

Gericht des Befehlshabers der Sicherung der Ostsee
Leitender Richter
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Dr.jur. Hans Meissner (00 Aug 1939-00 Oct 1939)
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Bruno Artschwager (00 Oct 1939-00 Jul 1940)
Marineoberkriegsgerichtsrat der Reserve Dr.jur. Rudolf Lippert (00 Aug 1940-00 Jul 1941)
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat der Reserve Felix von Johnn (00 Jun 1941-00 Feb 1943)
Marineoberstabsrichter Roland Buck (00 Feb 1943-00 May 1944)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (1)
- Piper, Hans, 06.02.1944, Korvettenkapitän d.R., I. AO beim Befh. der Sicherung d. Ostsee
Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Stohwasser, Hans 30.11.1940 Konteradmiral Befh. d. Sicherung der Ostsee

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.