by Gareth Collins

Formed in Wilhelmshaven-Sengwarden on 01 October 1937, subordinated to Stationskommando Nordsee for troop service & operationally subordinate to Marinegruppenkommando West at the beginning of the war. From 1940 it was subordinate to Marinegruppenkommando Nord, then Marineoberkommando Nordsee. Subordinate to the B.S.N. at the beginning of the war were the Führer der Minensuchboote West & Führer der Vorpostenboote West. Also subordinate to the B.S.N. were all Ujagdflottillen & Minenschiffe in the North Sea area, organised from January 1940 under the Führer der Sonderverbände West (F.d.S. West). With the occupation of Holland, Belgium & France, the B.S.N. was also tasked with the security of the seas during that campaign. After the French campaign both the Minensuchboote West & Führer der Vorpostenboote West were moved to France under the new Befehlshaber der Sicherung West & Führer der Sonderverbände West was dissolved & all Minenschiffe were transferred to the new Führer der Minenschiffe for the planning of Operation 'Seelöwe'. After this reorganisation a new Führer der Minensuchboote Nord & Führer der Vorpostenboote Nord were formed, also formed was Minenschiffgruppe Nord. With the occupation of Denmark in April 1940 the area of command of the B.S.N. was increased to include the area north of Hanstholm & in October 1941 the area in the south extended to the Schelde Estuary. In preparation for the invasion of the Soviet Union the Führer der Minensuchboote Nord was transferred to the Baltic Sea and renamed Führer der Minensuchboote Ost. In March 1942 the Flottillen in the original area of control of the B.S.N. were transferred to the control of the 5. Sicherungsdivision. This final organisation remained the same until the B.S.N. was dissolved in January 1945.

Befehlshaber

Konteradmiral Otto von Schrader (01 Oct 1937-04 Apr 1940)
Vizeadmiral Eberhard Wolfram (06 Apr 1940-03 Apr 1943)
Konteradmiral Ernst Lucht (04 Apr 1943-14 Jan 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Theodor Krancke (22 Aug 1939-27 Oct 1939)
Kapitän zur See Oskar Schomburg (28 Oct 1939-00 Apr 1940)
Fregattenkapitän Karl Weniger (00 Apr 1940-00 Jun 1940)
Kapitän zur See Kurt Böhmer (01 Jun 1940-15 Oct 1940)
Kapitän zur See Ulrich Brocksien (01 Dec 1940-00 Feb 1942)
Kapitän zur See Herbert Stohwasser (00 Feb 1942-00 May 1942)
Kapitän zur See Max Klein (00 May 1942-00 Apr 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr.ing. Kurt Dietrich (00 Apr 1944-14 Jan 1945)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Karl von Kutzleben (00 Feb 1939-00 Dec 1939)
Fregattenkapitän Karl Weniger (00 Dec 1939-00 Apr 1940)
Korvettenkapitän Dr.ing. Erich Tobias (00 Apr 1940-00 Nov 1941)
Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Dipl.Ing. Gustav Freiherr von Liebenstein (00 Nov 1941-00 May 1942)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr.ing. Kurt Dietrich (00 May 1942-00 Apr 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hans Oertel (00 Apr 1944-14 Jan 1945)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Erich Mechlenburg (00 Apr 1938-00 Mar 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Friedrich Wilhelm Hildebrandt (00 Mar 1941-00 Aug 1941)
Fregattenkapitän Alfred John (00 Aug 1941-00 Mar 1942)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. Hans Minetti (00 May 1942-14 Jan 1945)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Dr.ing. Erich Tobias (00 Feb 1939-00 Apr 1940)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr.ing. Kurt Dietrich (00 Apr 1940-00 May 1942)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hellmut Stimming (00 May 1942-00 Sep 1942)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. Hans Katinszky (00 Sep 1942-00 Apr 1943)
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Johannes Wildberg (00 May 1943-14 Jan 1945)

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Dipl.Ing. Gustav Freiherr von Liebenstein (00 Apr 1940-00 Nov 1941)
Korvettenkapitän (MN) der Reserve Dr.jur. Heinrich Mertz (00 Nov 1941-14 Jan 1945)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Karl Marlow (00 Sep 1939-14 Jan 1945)

Verbands-Arzt
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Walther Goette (01 Oct 1937-00 Dec 1939)
Geschwaderarzt Dr.med. Kurt Würfel (00 Dec 1939-00 Mar 1941)
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Günther Ballof (00 Mar 1941-00 Oct 1942)
Geschwaderarzt Dr.med. Hans Rasor (00 Oct 1942-14 Jan 1945)

Verbands-Verwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Johannes Priemer (00 Sep 1939-00 May 1940)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Karl Berndt (00 May 1940-00 Dec 1940)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Hermann Brück (00 Dec 1940-00 Apr 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Dr. Karl Seefeldt (00 Apr 1943-00 Feb 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Peter Lünenschloss (00 Mar 1944-14 Jan 1945)

Sperrwaffenreferent
Kapitänleutnant (W) Julius Schäfer (00 Aug 1942-14 Jan 1945)

Schiffahrtsreferent
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve August Fleschner (00 Aug 1939-00 Apr 1940)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve z.V. Johannes Höpken (00 Apr 1940-00 Mar 1942)
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Ernst Glässel (00 Nov 1942-14 Jan 1945)

Personalreferent
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hellmut Stimming (00 Jan 1942-00 May 1942)
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Ewald Schmidt di Simoni (00 May 1942-00 Feb 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. Rudolf Ackermann (00 Feb 1944-14 Jan 1945)

Gericht des Befehlshabers der Sicherung der Nordsee
Leitender Richter
Marineoberkriegsgerichtsrat Otto Blumenhagen (00 Sep 1938-00 Apr 1940)
Marineoberkriegsgerichtsrat der Reserve Kurt Sorgenfrey (00 Jan 1941-00 Jul 1942)
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat der Reserve Dr.jur. Arnold Behr (00 Jul 1942-00 Mar 1943)
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Dr.jur. Felix Reich (00 Mar 1943-00 Oct 1943)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (2)
- Dietrich, Kurt, 24.11.1944, Korvettenkapitän d.R., Chef d. St. Bef.Sich. Nordsee
- Lucht, Ernst, 09.11.1944, Konteradmiral, Bef.Sich. Nordsee
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (1)
- Marlow, Karl, 15.02.1945, Kapitän zur See (Ing.) z.V., Verbandsingenieur Bef.Sich. Nordsee
Holders of the Knight's Cross (3)
- Böhmer, Kurt 06.10.1940 Kapitän zur See Chef des St. Befh. d. Sicherung der Nordsee
- Lucht, Ernst 17.01.1945 Konteradmiral Befh. d. Sicherung der Nordsee
- Wolfram, Eberhard 25.05.1941 Konteradmiral Befh. d. Sicherung der Nordsee

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.