by Gareth Collins

Formed in September 1940 as the Marineabnahmeinspizienten, it was not until July 1943 that it became the Marineabnahmeinspektion. It was based in Berlin, then from April 1944 in Beneckenstein and was directly subordinate to the OKM. With the creation of the Marineabnahmeinspizient the Abnahme (approval) Organisations for Artillerie, Sperrwaffe, Torpedowaffe, Nachrichten Geräte, nautischen Geräte and meteorologischen Geräte were grouped together under its command. On 01 Nov 1944 the abnahmeorganisation of the Kriegsschiffbau was added to the command sphere too. The Abnahmeinspektion controlled five Abnahmeämter, the Abnahmebeschußkommando in Altenwalde, the Marinelehrenprüfstelle Luckenwalde, Marinepackgefäßsammelstelle Calbe am der Saale, Marinegerätelager Cottbus & Egloffstein and the Marineabnahmestellen Podbrezowa, Paris & Copenhagen.

Inspekteur

Kapitän zur See (W) August Körner (00 Sep 1940-04 Oct 1943)
Konteradmiral (W) Hans Hamelau (05 Oct 1943-08 May 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See (W) Alexander Stoll (00 Sep 1940-00 Nov 1944)
Kapitän zur See (W) Paul Scheibler (00 Dec 1944-00 May 1945)

Abteilung Artillerie
Chef
Kapitän zur See (W) Alexander Stoll (00 Nov 1944-00 May 1945)

Gruppe Artillerie
Fregattenkapitän (W) Willy Böttger (00 Sep 1940-00 Oct 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (W) Gustav Luck (00 Oct 1944-00 May 1945)

Gruppe Munition
Korvettenkapitän (W) der Reserve Kurt Wernhardt (00 Sep 1940-00 Sep 1942)
Kapitänleutnant (W) Josef Vierhaus (00 Sep 1942-00 Jan 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (W) Erich Knauth (00 Jan 1944-00 May 1945)

Gruppe Optik
Fregattenkapitän (W) Heinrich Runge (00 Sep 1940-00 May 1945)

Gruppe Sperrwaffe
Korvettenkapitän (W) Reinhold Baltzer (00 Oct 1944-00 May 1945)

Gruppe Torpedo
Marinebaurat Dipl.Ing. Edo Gerdes (00 Nov 1944-00 May 1945)

Gruppe Nachrichtenwesen
Marinebaurat der Reserve Walter Klappenbach (00 Nov 1943-00 May 1945)

Abteilung Kriegsschiffbau
Chef 
Marinebaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Georg Schirmer (00 Nov 1944-00 May 1945)

Inspektionsverwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Heinrich Ellefret (00 Sep 1940-00 Nov 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Johannes Kinzel (00 Nov 1944-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Marineabnahmeamt I
Marineabnahmeamt II
Marineabnahmeamt III
Marineabnahmeamt IV
Marineabnahmeamt V
Lehrenprüfstelle der Kriegsmarine

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.