by Gareth Collins

Formed in April 1943 with an area of responsibility of Gasschutz, Nebelwesen, Tarnung, Scheinanlagen, Verdunkelung, Feuerschutz, baulicher Luftschutz and allgemeine Luftschutzangelegenheiten. It was based in Berlin-Charlottenburg until February 1944 when it was moved to Plön in Holstein. In the last weeks of the war it had moved to Moltkestein by Rendsburg. It was subordinate to OKM.

Inspekteur

Kapitän zur See Arnold Bentlage (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Apr 1943-03 Jan 1945)
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Rieve (04 Jan 1945-31 Jan 1945)
Konteradmiral Hermann von Bredow (01 Feb 1945-22 Jul 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Arnold Bentlage (00 Apr 1943-22 Jul 1945)

Stab

Referent für Gasschutz
Fregattenkapitän Dr.Ing. Erich Tobias (00 Jul 1943-00 May 1945)

Referent für Luftschutz
Fregattenkapitän Georg Gerhard Neumann (00 May 1943-00 May 1945)

Referent für Tarnung (Bord)
Korvettenkapitän Walther Dechend (00 Apr 1943-00 May 1945)

Referent für Tarnung (Land)
Marinebaurat der Reserve Dr.Ing. Ludwig Maduschka (00 Apr 1943-00 May 1945)

Referent für Nebel
Korvettenkapitän Hans-Harald Grupe (00 Apr 1943-00 May 1945)

Referent für Feuerschutz
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) z.V. Heinrich Pranz (00 Apr 1943-00 May 1945)

Referent für baulichen Luftschutz
Marinebaurat Dipl.Ing. Klünder (00 Apr 1943-00 May 1945)

Gaskampf- und Gasschutz-Chemiker
Oberregierungsrat Dr. Ulrich Müller (00 Jan 1944-00 Mar 1945)

Inspizient der Gasschutzgeräte
Korvettenkapitän (W) der Reserve Robert Hirsch (00 Nov 1943-00 May 1945)

Inspektionsarzt
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Kleemann (00 Apr 1943-00 May 1945)

Inspektionsintendant
Marineoberstabsintendant Dr. Schubert (00 Apr 1943-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Marinegasschutz-und Nebelschule
Marineluftschutzschule Duhnen
Marineluftschutzschule Kiel

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.