by Gareth Collins

Formed in August 1943 from the re-naming of the Inspektion der Marineartilleriezeugämter (Z.J.). The Inspektion was based in Bad Segeberg until March 1945 when it was moved to Flensburg. It was subordinate to OKM for technical matters and to Stationskommando Nordsee for all other matters. The Inspektion had technical, troop servicing & admimistrative control of all Marineartilleriearsenale in Germany. For the Marineartilleriearsenale in occupied lands it only had technical and administrative control with troop servicing granted to the local Befehlshabern. After the surrender the Marineartilleriearsenale continued use under British control until 1946.

Inspekteur

Konteradmiral Bernhard Liebetanz (00 Aug 1943-00 Apr 1944)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Hermann Hansing (00 Jul 1943-00 Aug 1943)
Kapitän zur See Karl Arthur Freiherr von Killinger (00 Apr 1944-00 May 1945)

Inspizient
Kapitän zur See (W) Bruno Woiczinski (00 Aug 1943-00 Feb 1944)
Kapitän zur See (W) Emil Stegelmann (00 Feb 1944-00 May 1945)

Stab

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe
Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Ernst von Voigt (00 Aug 1943-00 May 1945)

Militärische Referent
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dipl.Agr. Otto von Spies (00 Aug 1943-00 Apr 1944)

Personalreferent
Kapitän zur See (W) Paul Becker (00 Aug 1943-00 Mar 1945)
Kapitän zur See (W) Martin Herbener (00 Mar 1945-00 May 1945)

Artilleriereferent
Korvettenkapitän (W) Friedrich Bartling (00 Aug 1943-00 Aug 1943)
Kapitän zur See (W) Paul Fleischer (00 Aug 1943-00 May 1945)

Munitionsreferent
Kapitän zur See (W) Kurt Heidecke (00 Aug 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (W) Edmund Seiler (00 Feb 1944-00 Mar 1945)
Fregattenkapitän (W) Joseph Wewer (00 Mar 1945-00 May 1945)

Artillerievorschriftenreferent
Fregattenkapitän (W) z.V. Paul Wino (00 Aug 1943-00 May 1945)

Inspektionsverwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Karl Frerichs (00 Aug 1943-00 Feb 1944)
Kapitän zur See (V) Hermann Früchtenicht (00 Mar 1944-00 May 1945)

Inspektionsarzt
Geschwaderarzt der Reserve z.V. Dr.med. Erich Conrad (00 Aug 1943-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Marineartilleriearsenal Aurich
Marineartilleriearsenal Brunsbüttelkoog
Marineartilleriearsenal Cuxhaven
Marineartilleriearsenal Emden
Marineartilleriearsenal Gotenhafen
Marineartilleriearsenal Helgoland
Marineartilleriearsenal Jessenitz
Marineartilleriearsenal Kiel-Dietrichsdorf
Marineartilleriearsenal Memel
Marineartilleriearsenal Pillau
Marineartilleriearsenal Segeberg-Fahrenkrug
Marineartilleriearsenal Swinemünde
Marineartilleriearsenal Sylt
Marineartilleriearsenal Wilhelmshaven
Marinenachrichtenmittelarsenal Elmshorn

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.