by Gareth Collins

Formed in 1895 in the kaiserlichen Marine as the Marinedepotinspektion, it dissolved after the Great War in September 1919. A new Marinedepotinspektion was formed in 1921 ( under Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Wilke) which existed up until October 1935 when it was re-organised again. It was re-named the Inspektion der Marinezeugämter on 01 October 1935 (under Kapitän zur See Georg Reimer). When the Sperrwaffeninspektion was formed in October 1936 it assumed control of all Sperrwaffenzeugämter. The Inspektion der Marinezeugämter was now only responsible for the Marineartilleriezeugämter and was renamed the Inspektion der Marineartilleriezeugämter. The Inspektion was based in Wilhelmshaven until February 1941 when it was moved to Bad Segeberg. It was subordinate to OKM for technical matters and to Stationskommando Nordsee for all other matters. The Inspektion had technical, troop servicing & administrative control of all Marineartilleriezeugämter in Germany. For the Marineartilleriezeugämter in occupied lands it only had technical and administrative control with troop servicing granted to the local Befehlshabern. In August 1943 it was re-designated the Marineartilleriearsenalinspektion (Art.Ars.Insp.).


Inspekteur

Konteradmiral Georg Reimer (16 Nov 1936-06 May 1937)
Vizeadmiral Günther Krause (07 May 1937-15 Apr 1943)
Konteradmiral Bernhard Liebetanz (16 Apr 1943-00 Aug 1943)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Heinrich Jörss (00 Apr 1939-00 Nov 1941)
Kapitän zur See Karlhans Heye (00 Nov 1941-00 Jul 1943)
Kapitän zur See Hermann Hansing (00 Jul 1943-00 Aug 1943)

Inspizient
Kapitän zur See (W) Bruno Woiczinski (00 Apr 1942-00 Aug 1943)

Stab

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe
Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Ernst von Voigt (00 Oct 1941-00 Aug 1943)

Militärische Referent
Fregattenkapitän Karlhans Heye (00 Oct 1935-00 Nov 1941)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dipl.Agr. Otto von Spies (00 Nov 1941-00 Aug 1943)

Personalreferent
Kapitän zur See (W) Kurt Goullon (00 Oct 1935-00 Aug 1940)
Kapitän zur See (W) Erich Breustedt (00 Aug 1940-00 Apr 1943)
Kapitän zur See (W) Paul Becker (00 Apr 1943-00 Aug 1943)

Artilleriereferent
Korvettenkapitän (W) Bähnke (00 000 0000-00 Oct 1939)
Korvettenkapitän (W) Friedrich Bartling (00 Oct 1939-00 Aug 1943)

Munitionsreferent
Korvettenkapitän (W) Erich Knauth (00 Nov 1938-00 Sep 1942)
Kapitän zur See (W) Kurt Heidecke (00 Sep 1942-00 Aug 1943)

Drahtnachrichtenreferent
Korvettenkapitän (W) Karl Sykulla (00 Apr 1938-00 Nov 1940)
Kapitänleutnant (W) Erich Thiem (00 Nov 1940-00 Jan 1943)
Kapitänleutnant (W) Adolf Elfers (00 Feb 1943-00 Aug 1943)

Artillerievorschriftenreferent
Fregattenkapitän (W) z.V. Paul Wino (00 Sep 1937-00 Aug 1943)

Inspektionsverwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Hans Hentze (00 Apr 1936-00 Dec 1939)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Karl Frerichs (00 Dec 1939-00 Aug 1943)

Inspektionsarzt
Flottenarzt z.V. Dr.med. Georg Warnecke (00 Jan 1940-00 Mar 1941)
Geschwaderarzt Dr.med. Joachim-Günther Krabbe (00 Mar 1941-00 Oct 1941)
Geschwaderarzt der Reserve z.V. Dr.med. Erich Conrad (00 Oct 1941-00 Aug 1943)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Marineartilleriezeugamt Aurich
Marineartilleriezeugamt Borkum
Marineartilleriezeugamt Brunsbüttelkoog
Marineartilleriezeugamt Cuxhaven
Marineartilleriezeugamt Emden
Marineartilleriezeugamt Gotenhafen
Marineartilleriezeugamt Helgoland
Marineartilleriezeugamt Jessenitz
Marineartilleriezeugamt Kiel-Dietrichsdorf
Marineartilleriezeugamt Memel
Marineartilleriezeugamt Pillau
Marineartilleriezeugamt Segeberg-Fahrenkrug
Marineartilleriezeugamt Swinemünde
Marineartilleriezeugamt Sylt
Marineartilleriezeugamt Wilhelmshaven
Marinenachrichtenzeugamt Elmshorn

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.