by Gareth Collins

Formed in 1917 as the Inspektion des Minen- Sperr- und Sprengwesens from the division of the Inspektion der Küstenartillerie und des Minenwesens. In October 1919 it again became part of the Torpedoinspektion. The Inspektion was formed once again on 01 Oct 1936 from the Torpedoinspektion. The Sperrwaffeninspektion controlled the Marinesperrzeugämter, which until then were controlled by the Inspektion der Marinezeugämter (Marinedepotinspektion). Numerous Sperrwaffenabnahmekommandos existed at home and in the occupied territories which were the chief manufacturing agents of Sperrwaffengeräte. These were subordinate to the Sperrwaffeninspektion until 1943 then moved to the newly formed Marineabnahmeinspektion. The Inspektion was based in Kiel in the area of the Marineoberkommando Ostsee. In February 1944 the Inspektion moved from Kiel to Conow in Mecklenburg and in April 1945 it moved again to Trappenkamp in Schleswig-Holstein.

Inspekteur

Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting (m.W.d.G.b.) (01 Oct 1936-20 May 1937)
Konteradmiral Witold Rother (21 May 1937-31 Aug 1942)
Vizeadmiral Alexander Michels (01 Sep 1942-10 Sep 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Konteradmiral Alexander Michels (03 Oct 1936-22 Feb 1943)
Kapitän zur See Oskar Schomburg (23 Feb 1943-00 Jan 1945)
Kapitän zur See Hans-Eberhard Meisner (00 Jan 1945-10 Sep 1945)

Inspizient
Kapitän zur See (W) Conrad Neid (00 Nov 1942-00 Feb 1943)
Kapitän zur See (W) Willy Dorndeck (00 Feb 1943-00 Aug 1944)
Kapitän zur See (W) Albin Günther (00 Aug 1944-00 May 1945)

Stab

Gruppe S (Militärische Gruppe, Sperrwaffenentwicklung)
Fregattenkapitän Ernst Lucht (02 Oct 1937-29 Jan 1940)
Fregattenkapitän Stanislaus Kowalczyk (30 Jan 1940-00 Jul 1942)
Fregattenkapitän Hans-Eberhard Meisner (00 Jul 1942-00 Feb 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Alfred Neumann (00 Feb 1944-00 May 1945)

Gruppe W (Sperrwaffenbewirtschaftung, Sperrzeugämter/Sperrwaffenarsenale)
Kapitän zur See (W) Richard Jewinski (15 Nov 1936-01 May 1942)
Kapitän zur See (W) Walter Groth (02 May 1942-00 May 1945)

Gruppe B (Sperrwaffenbeschaffung)
Kapitän zur See (W) Erich Bodanowitz (00 Oct 1937-00 May 1945)

Gruppe V (Verwaltung)
Fregattenkapitän (V) z.V. Karl Christiansen (01 Oct 1936-00 Mar 1940)
Kapitän zur See (V) Johannes Weise (00 Mar 1940-00 Feb 1945)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Ernst Heynen (00 Feb 1945-00 May 1945)

Gruppe Ing. (Schiffe unf Kraftfahrzeuge)
Konteradmiral (Ing.) Walter Steiner (30 May 1938-17 Dec 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Oskar Döll (00 Feb 1944-00 May 1945)

Gruppe G (Sanitätsangelegenheiten)
Flottenarzt z.V. Dr.med. Gert Pflesser (01 Oct 1936-00 Dec 1939)
Flottenarzt z.V. Dr.med. Georg Warnecke (00 Jan 1940-00 Mar 1941)
Geschwaderarzt Dr.med. Joachim-Günther Krabbe (00 Mar 1941-00 Oct 1941)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Hans-Hinrich Möller (00 Oct 1941-00 Sep 1943)
Geschwaderarzt z.V. Dr.med. Erich Weissenborn (00 Sep 1943-31 Feb 1944)

Zweigstelle der S.J. in Kiel
With the transfer of the Inspektion from Kiel to Conow this Zweigstelle was formed in Kiel in its place.

Leiter
Fregattenkapitän (W) Heinrich Schrinner (00 Feb 1944-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Sperrschule
Sperrversuchskommando
Sperrwaffenerprobungskommando
Entmagnetisierungsgruppe

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.