by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 April 1886 and had its headquarters in Kiel. During the period before World War One sections of the Inspektion were used to form further Inspektionen. With effect from the 01 October 1919 the Inspektion was renamed Inspektion des Torpedo-und Minenwesens. On 01 October 1936 it was again named the Torpedoinspektion (T.J.).

Inspekteur

Konteradmiral Hans Eberius (01 Oct 1919-05 Jun 1920)
Korvettenkapitän Friedrich Lützow (i.V.) (06 Jun 1920-15 Jul 1920)
Kapitän zur See Theodor Eschenburg (i.V.) (16 Jul 1920-30 Sep 1920)
Konteradmiral Max Looff (01 Oct 1920-31 Mar 1922)
Kapitän zur See Theodor Eschenburg (01 Apr 1922-30 Sep 1923)
Konteradmiral Ludwig Kaulhausen (01 Oct 1923-30 Mar 1925)
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke (30 Mar 1925-30 Aug 1925)
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (i.V.) (31 Aug 1925-19 Sep 1925)
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke (20 Sep 1925-31 May 1926)
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (i.V.) (01 Jun 1926-30 Jun 1926)
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke (01 Jul 1926-06 Mar 1927)
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (i.V.) (07 Mar 1927-28 Mar 1927)
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke (29 Mar 1927-02 Jul 1927)
Kapitän zur See Hans Stohwasser (i.V.) (03 Jul 1927-31 Jul 1927)
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke (01 Aug 1927-03 Oct 1927)
Konteradmiral Werner Tillessen (04 Oct 1927-21 Dec 1927)
Konteradmiral Paul Wülfing von Ditten (i.V.) (22 Dec 1927-04 Jan 1928)
Konteradmiral Werner Tillessen (05 Jan 1928-08 Jul 1928)
Konteradmiral Paul Wülfing von Ditten (i.V.) (09 Jul 1928-14 Jul 1928)
Konteradmiral Werner Tillessen (15 Jul 1928-09 Aug 1928)
Kapitän zur See Hans Stohwasser (i.V.) (10 Aug 1928-10 Sep 1928)
Konteradmiral Paul Wülfing von Ditten (i.V.) (11 Sep 1928-16 Sep 1928)
Konteradmiral Werner Tillessen (17 Sep 1928-04 Oct 1928)
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann (05 Oct 1928-20 May 1929)
Kapitän zur See Richard Foerster (i.V.) (21 May 1929-22 Jun 1929)
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann (23 Jun 1929-03 Jun 1930)
Kapitän zur See Otto Schultze (i.V.) (05 May 1930-02 Jun 1930)
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann (03 Jun 1930-31 Mar 1931)
Konteradmiral Hans Kolbe (01 Apr 1931-15 Sep 1931)
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (i.V.) (16 Sep 1931-16 Oct 1931)
Konteradmiral Hans Kolbe (17 Oct 1931-09 Mar 1932)
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (i.V.) (10 Mar 1932-20 Mar 1932)
Konteradmiral Hans Kolbe (21 Mar 1932-30 Sep 1932)
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander (01 Oct 1932-19 Feb 1933)
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (i.V.) (20 Feb 1933-11 Mar 1933)
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander (12 Mar 1933-01 Dec 1933)
Konteradmiral Alfred Saalwächter (i.V.) (02 Dec 1933-09 Dec 1933)
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander (10 Dec 1933-01 Feb 1934)
Kapitän zur See Waldemar Hirth (i.V.) (02 Feb 1934-31 Feb 1934)
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander (01 Mar 1934-31 Mar 1934)
Konteradmiral Alfred Saalwächter (i.V.) (01 Apr 1934-30 Jun 1934)
Kapitän zur See Walther Faber (i.V.) (01 Jul 1934-02 Sep 1934)
Konteradmiral Alfred Saalwächter (i.V.) (03 Sep 1934-16 Sep 1934)
Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting (03 Oct 1934-25 May 1935)
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter (i.V.) (26 May 1935-08 Jun 1935)
Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting (09 Jun 1935-30 Sep 1936)
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter (i.V.) (12 Jun 1936-18 Jul 1936)
Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting (19 Jul 1936-30 Sep 1936)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.