by Gareth Collins

Formed on 21 August 1883 by Cabinet Order. The Inspektion was originally based in Kiel but was later moved to Wilhelmshaven. In October 1904 the Inspektion was divided into the Inspektion der Schiffsartillerie and the Inspektion der Küstenartillerie und des Minenwesens. The Schiffsartillerie-Inspektion was based in Kiel and Wilhelmshaven for a short time before moving to Sonderburg. The Inspektion der Küstenartillerie und des Minenwesens was based at Cuxhaven. In July 1917 the Inspektion der Küstenartillerie und des Minenwesens was divided again in two. The Inspektion der Küstenartillerie, with its seat in Cuxhaven and the Inspektion des Minen-, Sperr-und Sprengwesens. On 30 Sep 1919 the Inspektion der Schiffsartillerie and Inspektion der Küstenartillerie merged to form the Inspektion der Marineartillerie (A.J.). The headquarters of the Inspektion was originally in Wilhelmshaven then from 1936 it was moved to Kiel. Another division of the Inspektion was planned for autumn 1939 but the outbreak of war postponed this. In 1942 the Inspektion was moved again from Kiel to Swinemünde (now called Świnoujście) and in March 1945 it was shifted to Heiligenhafen.

Inspekteur

Konteradmiral Hans Zenker (10 Nov 1919-19 May 1920)
Konteradmiral Friedrich Richter (i.V.) (20 May 1920-23 May 1920)
Konteradmiral Wolfgang Wegener (24 May 1920-30 Sep 1926)
Konteradmiral Gottfried Hansen (01 Oct 1926-30 Sep 1928)
Konteradmiral Walther Kinzel (01 Oct 1928-16 Feb 1930)
Kapitän zur See Franz Schröter (i.V.) (17 Feb 1930-30 Mar 1930)
Konteradmiral Walther Kinzel (01 Apr 1930-29 Sep 1932)
Vizeadmiral Otto Feige (30 Sep 1932-16 Mar 1937)
Kapitän zur See Helmuth Kienast (i.V.) (17 Mar 1937-15 Apr 1937)
Vizeadmiral Otto Feige (16 Apr 1937-26 Sep 1937)
Konteradmiral Werner Grassmann (30 Sep 1937-07 Jul 1938)
Kapitän zur See Otto Fricke (i.V.) (07 Jul 1938-06 Aug 1938)
Konteradmiral Werner Grassmann (07 Aug 1938-27 Sep 1938)
Fregattenkapitän Hans-Paul Leithäuser (i.V.) (28 Sep 1938-06 Oct 1938)
Konteradmiral Werner Grassmann (07 Oct 1938-09 Oct 1938)
Kapitän zur See Eberhard von Goetze (i.V.) (10 Oct 1938-22 Oct 1938)
Konteradmiral Werner Grassmann (23 Oct 1938-22 Jan 1939)
Vizeadmiral Thilo von Seebach (23 Jan 1939-03 Jun 1941)
Vizeadmiral Werner Grassmann (m.W.d.G.b.) (04 Jun 1941-07 Sep 1941)
Vizeadmiral Thilo von Seebach (08 Sep 1941-31 Mar 1943)
Konteradmiral Otto Fricke (01 Apr 1943-22 Jul 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Fregattenkapitän Wilhelm Rhein (26 Sep 1931-19 Feb 1933)
Kapitän zur See Hans Hubertus von Stosch (20 Feb 1933-22 Sep 1935)
Kapitän zur See Helmuth Kienast (23 Sep 1935-30 Sep 1937)
Kapitän zur See Otto Fricke (01 Oct 1937-06 Oct 1938)
Kapitän zur See Eberhard von Goetze (i.V.) (07 Oct 1938-28 Oct 1938)
Kapitän zur See Otto Fricke (29 Oct 1938-30 Apr 1940)
Kapitän zur See Eberhard von Goetze (m.W.d.G.b.) (01 May 1940-30 Jun 1940)
Kapitän Zur See Walter Strebe (01 Jul 1940-19 Jun 1943)
Kapitän zur See Wolff-Ehrenreich von Arnswaldt (20 Jun 1943-28 Jul 1944)
Kapitän zur See Ernst Kopp (29 Jul 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Stab

Referent für Schiffsartillerie (A I)
Fregattenkapitän Walter Strebe (00 Oct 1936-00 May 1940)
Fregattenkapitän Hanns Rigauer (00 May 1940-00 Sep 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Robert Weber (00 Oct 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Hermann Alberts (00 Jan 1944-00 Feb 1945)
Korvettenkapitän Viktor Mellin (00 Feb 1945-00 May 1945)

Referent für Küstenartillerie (A II)
Fregattenkapitän Horst Kessler (00 Nov 1938-00 Sep 1939)
Korvettenkapitän Walter Hülsemann (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Oct 1939-00 May 1940)
Korvettenkapitän Max Grasshoff (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 May 1940-00 Nov 1941)
Fregattenkapitän Dr. Theodor Braun-Ditzen (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Nov 1941-00 Feb 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Wilhelm Schmidt (00 Feb 1943-00 Nov 1944)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Fritz Sureth (00 Nov 1944-00 May 1945)

Referent für Flakartillerie (A III)
Korvettenkapitän Walter Hülsemann (00 Nov 1938-00 May 1940)
Fregattenkapitän Dr. Theodor Braun-Ditzen (00 May 1940-00 Feb 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Adalbert Wilde (00 Mar 1943-00 May 1945)

Referent für Vermessungsfragen (A IV)
Fregattenkapitän Karl Conrad Mecke (00 Apr 1939-00 May 1940)
Korvettenkapitän Dr.chem. Gottfried Reimann (00 May 1940-00 Dec 1943)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. Johann Kirchner (00 Jan 1944-00 May 1944)

Referent für Ballistik (A V)
Oberregierungsrat Otto Collmann (00 Apr 1932-00 Dec 1941)
Oberregierungsrat Erich Busche (00 Jan 1942-00 May 1945)

Inspektions-Ingenieur
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Rudolf Mossner (00 Nov 1938-00 Mar 1940)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Ernst Friedrich Müller (00 Apr 1940-00 Aug 1940)
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Wilhelm Christians (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Nov 1940-00 Jan 1941)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Oskar Jensen (00 Jan 1941-00 Apr 1941)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Otto Haase (00 May 1941-00 Feb 1945)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Erwin Hasler (00 Feb 1945-00 May 1945)

Inspektions-Verwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Bruno Rawengel (00 Sep 1936-00 Mar 1940)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Georg Liedtke (00 Mar 1940-00 Jun 1941)
Kapitän zur See (V) Bruno Rawengel (00 Jun 1941-00 Feb 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Wilhelm Zehelein (00 Feb 1944-00 Sep 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Ludwig Libuda (00 Sep 1944-00 May 1945)

Inspektionsarzt
Geschwaderarzt Dr.med. Alfred Staby (00 Nov 1938-00 May 1940)
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Johann Holler (00 Sep 1940-00 Oct 1941)
Marineoberstabsarzt der Reserve Dr.med. Erich Lange (00 Oct 1941-00 Jun 1942)
Geschwaderarzt der Reserve Dr.med. Karl-Heinrich Staffeldt (00 Jun 1942-00 Nov 1944)
Geschwaderarzt der Reserve z.V. Dr.med. Erich Conrad (00 Nov 1944-00 May 1945)

Adjutant des Inspekteurs
Korvettenkapitän Max Grasshoff (00 Sep 1937-00 Nov 1941)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Hans-Hermann Thiele (00 Nov 1941-00 Nov 1943)
Oberleutnant M.A. der Reserve Walter Marquardsen (00 Nov 1943-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Artillerieversuchskommando
Schiffsartillerieschule (S.A.S.)
Höherer Kommandeur der Schiffsartillerieschulen (H.K.S.)
Marineflugabwehr- und Küstenartillerieschule
Marineflugabwehrschule
Marineflugabwehrschule II
Höherer Kommandeur der Marineflak- und Küstenartillerieschulen (HK Flak-K)
Fernlenkverband
Artillerieschulschiff 'Bremse'
Artillerieschulschiff 'Hektor'
Aviso 'Grille'

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.