by Gareth Collins

Formed by Cabinet Order on 25 March 1885 as the Direktor des Bildungswesens. On 26 November 1895 by another order it was re-named an Inspektion. It was based in Kiel until 1944 when it moved to Stralsund, by the wars end it was at Glücksburg. The Inspektion was subordinate to Marineoberkommando Ostsee for troop services.

I've only listed the Inspekteur from the formation of the Kriegsmarine.

Inspekteur

Konteradmiral Karl von Hornhardt (08 Nov 1919-23 Mar 1920)
Kapitän zur See Fritz Sachsse (i.V.) (16 Jul 1920-10 Aug 1920)
Vizeadmiral Hugo Dominik (11 Aug 1920-20 Jul 1922)
Konteradmiral Dr.phil.h.c. Erich Raeder (20 Jul 1922-18 Sep 1924)
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (21 Sep 1924-30 Jun 1925)
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke (i.V.) (01 Jul 1925-18 Aug 1925)
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (19 Aug 1925-04 Jan 1927)
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke (i.V.) (05 Jan 1927-21 Feb 1927)
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (22 Feb 1927-14 Jul 1927)
Kapitän zur See Paul Wülfing von Ditten (i.V.) (15 Jul 1927-31 Jul 1927)
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke (i.V.) (01 Aug 1927-11 Aug 1927)
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (12 Aug 1927-11 Oct 1927)
Konteradmiral Paul Wülfing von Ditten (12 Oct 1927-08 Jan 1928)
Konteradmiral Werner Tillessen (i.V.) (09 Jan 1928-29 Feb 1928)
Konteradmiral Paul Wülfing von Ditten (01 Mar 1928-30 Sep 1928)
Konteradmiral Richard Foerster (01 Oct 1928-06 Oct 1928)
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann (i.V.) (05 Oct 1928-15 Oct 1928)
Konteradmiral Richard Foerster (16 Oct 1928-15 Sep 1929)
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann (i.V.) (16 Sep 1929-12 Oct 1929)
Konteradmiral Richard Foerster (13 Oct 1929-26 Feb 1930)
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (27 Feb 1930-09 Jul 1930)
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann (i.V.) (10 Jul 1930-02 Aug 1930)
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (03 Aug 1930-25 Sep 1930)
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann (i.V.) (26 Sep 1930-07 Oct 1930)
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (07 Oct 1930-05 Jun 1931)
Kapitän zur See Hans Kolbe (i.V.) (06 Jun 1931-22 Jun 1931)
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (23 Jun 1931-31 Aug 1931)
Kapitän zur See Hans Kolbe (i.V.) (01 Sep 1931-14 Sep 1931)
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (15 Sep 1931-14 Feb 1932)
Konteradmiral Hans Kolbe (i.V.) (15 Feb 1932-08 Mar 1932)
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (09 Mar 1932-22 Jan 1933)
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander (i.V.) (23 Jan 1933-13 Feb 1933)
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (14 Feb 1933-31 Jul 1933)
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander (i.V.) (01 Aug 1933-27 Aug 1933)
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (28 Aug 1933-01 Oct 1933)
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter (02 Oct 1933-08 Mar 1934)
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander (i.V.) (09 Mar 1934-19 Mar 1934)
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter (20 Mar 1934-15 Jul 1934)
Konteradmiral Wolf von Trotha (i.V.) (16 Jul 1934-31 Jul 1934)
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter (01 Aug 1934-08 Jul 1935)
Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting (i.V.) (09 Jul 1935-10 Aug 1935)
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter (11 Aug 1935-12 Jul 1936)
Kapitän zur See Reimar von Bonin (i.V.) (13 Jul 1936-17 Jul 1936)
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter (18 Jul 1936-18 Jul 1936)
Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting (i.V.) (19 Jul 1936-15 Aug 1936)
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter (16 Aug 1936-18 Jul 1937)
Kapitän zur See Paul Wever (i.V.) (19 Jul 1937-17 Aug 1937)
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter (18 Aug 1937-31 Jul 1938)
Kapitän zur See Ernst Schirlitz (i.V.) (01 Aug 1938-20 Aug 1938)
Admiral Alfred Saalwächter (21 Aug 1938-27 Oct 1938)
Vizeadmiral Karlgeorg Schuster (28 Oct 1938-27 Jan 1939)
Vizeadmiral Günther Guse (i.V.) (28 Jan 1939-05 Mar 1939)
Vizeadmiral Karlgeorg Schuster (06 Mar 1939-01 Nov 1939)
Konteradmiral Hubert Schmundt (06 Nov 1939-31 Mar 1940)
Kapitän zur See Ernst Schirlitz (m.W.d.G.b.) (01 Apr 1940-25 Aug 1940)
Admiral Wilhelm Marschall (26 Aug 1940-08 Aug 1942)
Admiral Hermann Mootz (01 Oct 1942-28 Feb 1943)
Konteradmiral Bernhard Rogge (01 Mar 1943-19 Sep 1944)
Konteradmiral Waldemar Winther (25 Sep 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Raul Mewis (30 Sep 1931-05 Jun 1933)
Kapitän zur See Georg Reimer (06 Jun 1933-28 Sep 1934)
Kapitän zur See Reimar von Bonin (29 Sep 1934-31 May 1937)
Kapitän zur See Paul Wever (31 May 1937-05 Jun 1938)
Kapitän zur See Ernst Schirlitz (08 Jun 1938-23 Sep 1939)
Fregattenkapitän Rudolf Peters (i.V.) (24 Sep 1939-27 Oct 1939)
Konteradmiral Ernst Schirlitz (28 Oct 1939-14 Apr 1942)
Kapitän zur See Bernhard Rogge (15 Apr 1942-28 Feb 1943)
Kapitän zur See Gottfried Pönitz (01 Mar 1943-22 Jul 1945)

Stab

Referat für aktiven Offiziersnachwuchs (Ia)
Fregattenkapitän Rudolf Peters (04 Nov 1938-14 Aug 1940)
Fregattenkapitän Friedrich Kothe (15 Aug 1940-00 Apr 1942)
Korvettenkapitän Martin Borchert (00 Apr 1942-00 Feb 1945)
Fregattenkapitän Wilhelm Verlohr (00 Feb 1945-00 May 1945)
Referat für Unteroffiziersnachwuchs und R.O.A.-Abteilung (Ib)
Kapitän zur See Alfred Roegglen (00 Apr 1939-00 May 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Archibald MacLean (00 May 1943-00 May 1945)

Referat für Reserveoffiz.-Anw.-Sonderaktion
Kapitän zur See Herbert Devantier (00 Jul 1943-00 Aug 1944)

Inspektions-Ingenieur
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Paul-Willy Zieb (31 Oct 1938-17 Aug 1939)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Walter Steiner (m.W.d.G.b.) (18 Aug 1939-16 Oct 1939)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Arthur Kind (17 Oct 1939-00 Apr 1940)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Hans-Rudolf Gern (00 May 1940-00 Aug 1940)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Heinz Scheffer (30 Jan 1941-21 Jun 1942)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Asmus Petersen (00 Jul 1942-00 Feb 1944)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Curt Fiering (00 Feb 1944-00 May 1945)

Verwaltungs-Offizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Walter Heyde (00 Oct 1935-00 Mar 1940)
Kapitän zur See (V) Alfred Jödicke (00 Mar 1940-00 Oct 1941)
Kapitän zur See (V) Fritz Schadewald (00 Nov 1941-00 May 1945)

Sanitäts-Offizier
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Eberhard Ahrens (24 Oct 1938-03 Sep 1939)
Geschwaderarzt z.V. Dr.med. Georg Warnecke (04 Sep 1939-08 Jan 1940)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Walther Goette (09 Jan 1940-27 Apr 1941)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Hans-Hinrich Möller (28 Apr 1941-30 Sep 1943)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Fritz Kanzler (01 Oct 1943-08 May 1945)

1. Adjutant des Inspekteurs
Korvettenkapitän Günther Klamroth (00 Jul 1936-00 Oct 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Kurt Heinlein (00 Oct 1941-00 Mar 1943)
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Dr. Ulrich Mohr (00 Mar 1943-00 Feb 1944)
Kapitänleutnant (AMD) der Reserve Werner Leskien (00 Feb 1944-00 May 1945)
Gericht des Inspekteurs des Bildungswesens der Marine
Marineoberstabsrichter Dr.jur. Heinrich Gwinner (00 Feb 1944-00 Mar 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Marineakademie
Marinekriegsakademie
Marineschule Heiligendamm
Marineschule Mürwik
Marinekriegsschule Heiligendamm
Marinekriegsschule Heiligenhafen
Marinekriegsschule Husum
Marinekriegsschule Mürwik
Marinekriegsschule Schleswig
Marineärztliche Akademie
Steuermannsschule
Navigationsschule
Höheres Kommando der Navigationsschulen
Hochschulkommando der Kriegsmarine in Berlin
Hochschulkommando der Kriegsmarine in Danzig
1. Annahmestelle für Offiziersbewerber der Kriegsmarine
2. Annahmestelle für Offiziersbewerber der Kriegsmarine
1. Schiffstammregiment
I. Marine-Unteroffizierslehrabteilung
II. Marine-Unteroffizierslehrabteilung
III. Marine-Unteroffizierslehrabteilung
Segelschulschiff 'Albert Leo Schageter'
Segelschulschiff 'Gorch Fock'
Segelschulschiff 'Horst Wessel'
Kadettenschulschiff 'Hansa'
Minenschiff 'Tannenberg'

 

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.