by Gareth Collins

Formed in July 1943 in the Mediterranean and employed there. It was primarily used at Sicily, in the Adriatic and for a short time, the Aegean.

Führer

Fregattenkapitän Herbert Max Schultz (00 Jul 1943-00 Jun 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Albert Müller (i.V.) (00 Jun 1944-00 Aug 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Herbert Max Schultz (00 Aug 1944-00 Mar 1945)
Kapitänleutnant Siegfried Wuppermann (00 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Horst Weber (00 Feb 1944-00 Jan 1945)
Kapitänleutnant Hans-Joachim Wrampe (00 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)

Divisions-Ingenieur
Oberleutnant (Ing.) Peter Völckers (00 Jul 1943-00 May 1944)
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Otto Sander (00 Jun 1944-00 Mar 1945)
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Peter Völckers (00 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)

Divisions-Sanitätsoffizier
Marinestabsarzt der Reserve Dr.med. Helmut Heising (00 Jun 1944-00 Oct 1944)
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Karl-Heinz Brandt (00 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)
Divisions-Verwaltungsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant (V) Heinz Hartwig (00 Oct 1943-08 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

3. Schnellbootsflottille
7. Schnellbootsflottille
21. Schnellbootsflottille
22. Schnellbootsflottille
24. Schnellbootsflottille

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.