by Gareth Collins

Formed in September 1933 in Swinemünde and controlled Zerstörer, Torpedoboote & Schnellboote of the Flotten (operational control of these Flotillen was given to the various Seebefehlsstellen). In November 1939 the Zerstörer were moved to their own command, the Führer der Zerstörer. The Führer der Torpedoboote was subordinate to Befehlshaber der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte, then Flottenkommando directly. The Office of Führer der Torpedoboote was dissolved in April 1942 and the Torpedoboots-Flottillen went under the Command of the Führer der Zerstörer. For the Schnellboots-Flottillen a new Office of Führer der Schnellboote.

Führer

Fregattenkapitän Kurt Fricke (25 Sep 1933-05 Oct 1934)
Kapitän zur See Oskar Kummetz (04 Oct 1934-28 Sep 1937)
Konteradmiral Günther Lütjens (08 Oct 1937-20 Oct 1939)
Kommodore Friedrich Bonte (26 Oct 1939-29 Nov 1939)
Kapitän zur See Hans Bütow (30 Nov 1939-19 Apr 1942)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän Hans-Joachim Gadow (16 May 1938-20 Oct 1939)
Korvettenkapitän Herbert Max Schultz (01 Nov 1939-19 Apr 1942)

Admiralstabsoffizier operativ (A op)
Oberleutnant zur See Bernd Rebensburg (00 Oct 1940-00 Apr 1942)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Heinrich Gerlach (00 Oct 1938-00 Nov 1939)
Kapitänleutnant Franz Kohlauf (00 May 1940-00 Aug 1940)
Kapitänleutnant Hans Trummler (00 Oct 1940-00 Mar 1942)
Kapitänleutnant Franz Kohlauf (30 Mar 1942-19 Apr 1942)

Admiralstabsoffizier z.b.V.
Korvettenkapitän Rudolf Petersen (26 Oct 1941-19 Apr 1942)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Gotthard Maywald (00 Oct 1938-00 Nov 1939)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Heinz Platt (00 Dec 1939-19 Apr 1942)

Verbandsverwaltungsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän (V) Wilhelm Zehelein (00 Mar 1939-19 Apr 1942)

2. Ingenieur-Offizier
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Wilhelm Gördes (00 Oct 1941-19 Apr 1942)

Verbandsarzt
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Klaus Goder (00 Mar 1937-00 Jan 1940)
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Hartwig Göttsch (00 Jan 1940-00 Jul 1941)
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Karl-Heinz Blaas (00 Jul 1941-19 Apr 1942)

Organisationsstab
This Staff only existed during the absence of the Führer der Torpedoboote from its base to take over Organisational Administration. It's Administrative HQ lay in Swinemünde.
Korvettenkapitän Hans Marks (00 May 1940-00 Jan 1941)

Gericht des Führer der Torpedoboote

Leitender Richter
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Kay Nieschling (00 Aug 1940-00 Jun 1941)
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Carl Eduard Junghans (00 Jun 1941-00 Apr 1942)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Bütow, Hans 12.03.1941 Kapitän zur See F.d.T. (Führer der Torpedoboote)
Holders of the Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords (1)
- Bütow, Hans, 12.10.1941, Kapitän zur See, Fhr. d. Torpedoboote


Notable members

Günther Lütjens (The Bundesmarine destroyer D185 Lütjens was named in his honour)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.