by Gareth Collins

Formed on 20 April 1942 with the dissolution of the Office of Führer der Torpedoboote and was the troop & administrative commander of all Schnellboots-Flottillen. The office was administratively subordinate to Flottenkommando and operationally subordinate to Marinegruppenkommando West. The HQ was in Scheveningen with Branches in Cherbourg, Le Havre, Ostende & The Hague. In the winter of 1944/1945 the HQ moved to Sengwarden near Wilhelmshaven. Near the end of the war the HQ moved again to Flensburg.

Führer

Kommodore Rudolf Peters (20 Apr 1942-22 Jul 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Korvettenkapitän Heinrich Erdmann (00 Jun 1944-00 Apr 1945)
Fregattenkapitän Herbert Max Schultz (00 Apr 1945-22 Jul 1945)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Herbert Max Schultz (20 Apr 1942-00 Jun 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Heinrich Erdmann (00 Jun 1943-00 Jun 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Bernd Klug (00 Jun 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Admiralstabsoffizier operativ (A I op)
Kapitänleutnant Bernd Rebensburg (20 Apr 1942-22 Jul 1945)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Hans Trummer (20 Apr 1942-00 Jun 1942)
Kapitänleutnant Wilhelm Zimmermann (00 Apr 1943-00 Sep 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Georg-Stuhr Christiansen (00 Sep 1943-22 Jul 1945)

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant (MN) der Reserve Kurt Miedtank (00 Sep 1943-00 Mar 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Karl-Friedrich Künzel (00 Mar 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Sperrwaffenoffizier
Kapitänleutnant (W) Werner Banse (20 Apr 1942-00 Jan 1944)
Kapitänleutnant (W) Hans Besser (00 Jan 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Wilhelm Gördes (20 Apr 1942-22 Jul 1945)

Sanitätsoffizier
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Heinz Gillner (00 Sep 1942-00 May 1943)
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Kurt Strocka (00 May 1943-00 Dec 1943)
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Hans-Gerhard Busch (00 Dec 1943-22 Jul 1945)

Verbandsverwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Wilhelm Zehelein (20 Apr 1942-00 Oct 1942)
Kapitänleutnant (V) Georg Meier-Richter (00 Oct 1942-00 Aug 1944)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Fritz Gliemann (00 Aug 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Gericht des Führers der Schnellboote

Leitender Richter
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Carl Eduard Junghans (20 Apr 1942-00 Sep 1942)
Marineoberstabsrichter Hans Riel (00 Sep 1942-00 Nov 1944)
Marinestabsrichter Adolf Holzwig (00 Nov 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Oakleaves (1)
-- Petersen, Rudolf 13.06.1944 [499. EL] Kapitän z.S. F.d.S.

The operations room was in the Villa Sandhage at Scheveningen/Den Haag (2011)
schnellboote-sandhage
(Courtesy of M.S.Laarman)

 

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.