by Gareth Collins

Formed on 15 October 1941 by the former Befehlshaber der Kreuzer and utilised as an Advanced Command of Marinegruppenkommando Nord. The Admiral Nordmeer led the operational employment of Naval Forces in Northern Norway, as well as the employment of U-Boote from the formation of F.d.U. Norwegen. From May 1942 the Staff HQ was on the 'Tanga' in Kirkenes then on the Aviso 'Grille' in Narvik. In March 1944 the staff was down-sized then in June 1944 the office was dissolved.

Befehlshaber

Admiral Hubert Schmundt (15 Oct 1941-27 Aug 1942)
Konteradmiral August Thiele (28 Aug 1942-00 Sep 1942)
Konteradmiral Otto Klüber (00 Sep 1942-14 Mar 1944)
Kapitän zur See Rudolf Peters (m.W.d.G.b.) (15 Mar 1944-04 Jun 1944)


Chef des Stabes

Fregattenkapitän Alfred Schulze-Hinrichs (15 Oct 1941-00 Mar 1942)
vacant (00 Mar 1942-04 Jun 1944)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Hans Marks (15 Oct 1941-00 Oct 1942)
Kapitän zur See Paul Friedrich Düwel (00 Oct 1942-00 Feb 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Robert Weber (00 Feb 1944-00 May 1944)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
vacant (15 Oct 1941-00 Mar 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Hans Eckermann (00 Mar 1944-00 May 1944)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Paul Morgenstern (15 Oct 1941-00 Dec 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Hans von Quednow (00 Dec 1941-00 Nov 1942)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Weddo-Erich Koch (00 Nov 1942-00 Mar 1944)

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Emil Roesen (15 Oct 1941-00 Nov 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Hans Singer (00 Nov 1943-04 Jun 1944)

U-Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Jürgen Oesten (00 Mar 1942-00 Jan 1943)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Rudolf Kaack (15 Oct 1941-00 Nov 1942)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Johannes Bachmann (00 Nov 1942-00 Mar 1944)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Heinrich Pfeiffer (00 Mar 1944-04 Jun 1944)

Verbands-Verwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Wilhelm Böttcher (15 Oct 1941-00 Apr 1942)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords (1)
- Schmundt, Hubert, 25.03.1942, Vizeadmiral, Admiral Nordmeer

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.