by Gareth Collins

Formed on 25 November 1936 from the Befehlshaber der Linienschiffe. In October 1939 Vizeadmiral Marschall, the Befehlshaber der Panzerschiffe, became Flottenchef and a new Befehlshaber der Panzerschiffe was not appointed. The Flottenchef directly controlled Panzerschiffe & Schlachtschiffe, both with separate Staffs. The staff of Befehlshaber der Panzerschiffe was gradually made smaller and by 01 August 1940 was completely dissolved.

Befehlshaber

Konteradmiral Rolf Carls (01 Oct 1936-23 Nov 1936)
Konteradmiral Hermann von Fischel (25 Nov 1936-08 Feb 1938)
Vizeadmiral Wilhelm Marschall (09 Feb 1938-20 Oct 1939)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän Ulrich Brocksien (00 Apr 1939-30 Nov 1939)
Kapitän zur See Hans Hartmann (01 Dec 1939-04 Apr 1940)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Georg Langheld (00 Mar 1938-00 Dec 1939)
Korvettenkapitän Hermann Schlieper (00 Dec 1939-31 Jul 1940)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Max Schenitzki (05 Nov 1938-07 Nov 1939)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Waldemar Kober (07 Nov 1939-05 Mar 1940)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Max Schenitzki (06 Mar 1940-29 Jul 1940)

Verbandsverwaltungsoffizier
From May 1940 Tasks carried out by the verwaltungsoffiziere of the Flag Ships
Korvettenkapitän (V) Karl Frerichs (00 Jul 1937-00 Dec 1939)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Hermann Früchtenicht (00 Dec 1939-00 May 1940)

Gericht des Befehlshabers der Panzerschiffe
When the Staff of Befehlshaber der Panzerschiffe was dissolved on 31 Jul 1940, the Gericht was redesignated Zweigstelle Schlachtsschiffe der Gericht des Befehlshabers der Kreuzer.

Leitender Richter
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Walter Mönkemeier (00 Jun 1939-00 Apr 1940)
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Diether Franke (00 Apr 1940-15 Jun 1941)


Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.