by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 January 1930 to control the Reichsmarine, then Kriegsmarine Linienschiffe. On 01 October 1936 the Kriegsmarine was reorganised and the Office was re-designated Befehlshaber der Panzerschiffe.

Befehlshaber

Vizeadmiral Walther Franz (01 Jan 1930-27 Feb 1930)
Konteradmiral Richard Foerster (27 Feb 1930-27 Sep 1932)
Konteradmiral Max Bastian (01 Oct 1932-28 Sep 1934)
Konteradmiral Rolf Carls (29 Sep 1934-30 Sep 1936)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.