by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 August 1940 from the reorganisation of Befehlshaber der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte (B.d.A.) as the Panzerschiffe (which were now re-designated schwere Kreuzer) now came under the non-operational command of the Befehlshaber der Kreuzer (B.d.K.). The Führer der Torpedoboote & Führer der Zerstörer came directly subordinate to Flottenkommando after the reorganisation (these Commands were previously subordinate to the B.d.A.). The command was dissolved in October 1941.

Befehlshaber

Vizeadmiral Hubert Schmundt (01 Aug 1940-14 Oct 1941)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitän zur See Karl Hoffmann (01 Aug 1940-14 Aug 1940)
Fregattenkapitän Rudolf Peters (15 Aug 1940-26 Dec 1940)
Korvettenkapitän Hans Marks (27 Dec 1940-14 Oct 1941)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Tasks taken over by Asto 1. from March 1941
Korvettenkapitän Moritz Schmidt (01 Aug 1940-00 Mar 1941)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Paul Morgenstern (01 Aug 1940-14 Oct 1941)

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Thorwald von Bothmer (00 Sep 1940-00 May 1941)
Kapitänleutnant Emil Roesen (00 May 1941-14 Oct 1941)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Waldemar Kober (01 Aug 1940-31 Dec 1940)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Rudolf Kaack (01 Jan 1941-14 Oct 1941)

Verbandsverwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Fritz Müller (01 Aug 1940-01 Oct 1941)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Wilhelm Böttcher (01 Oct 1941-14 Oct 1941)

Sanitätsoffizier beim Stabe
From Jan 1941 tasks were taken over by the individual Schiffsarzt
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Friedrich Marckmann (01 Aug 1940-31 Dec 1940)

Gericht der Befehlshabers der Kreuzer

Leitender Richter
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Karl-Heinrich Hagemann (01 Aug 1941-00 Aug 1940)
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Dr.jur. Heinz Wachtendorf (00 Aug 1940-14 Oct 1941)


Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.