by Gareth Collins

Formed on 23 March 1945 from II. Kampfgruppe and operated in the Baltic Sea area. Dissolved on 27 April 1945.

Befehlshaber

Vizeadmiral August Thiele (23 Mar 1945-27 Apr 1945)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Kurt Reitsch (23 Mar 1945-27 Apr 1945)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Wolfgang Freiherr von Steinaecker (23 Mar 1945-27 Apr 1945)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Vacant

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Helmut Michaelis (23 Mar 1945-27 Apr 1945)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Kurt Ziegler (23 Mar 1945-27 Apr 1945)

Gericht der II. Kampfgruppe

Leitender Richter
Marineoberstabsrichter Dr.jur. Axel Hawranke (23 Mar 1945-27 Apr 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Oakleaves (1)
-- Thiele, August 08.04.1945 [824. EL] Vizeadmiral Befh. Kgr. Thiele

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.