by Gareth Collins

Formed on 28 July 1944 from vessels of the Ausbildungsverbandes in the Baltic Sea. Until September 1944, the Befehlshaber was also Befehlshaber der Ausbildungsverbandes. It was re-designated Kampfgruppe Thiele on 23 March 1945.

Befehlshaber

Vizeadmiral August Thiele (28 Jul 1944-22 Mar 1945)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Kurt Reitsch (00 Aug 1944-22 Mar 1945)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Wolfgang Freiherr von Steinaecker (00 Feb 1945-22 Mar 1945)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Vacant

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Helmut Michaelis (00 Nov 1944-22 Mar 1945)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Kurt Ziegler (00 Sep 1944-22 Mar 1945)

Gericht der II. Kampfgruppe

Leitender Richter
Geschwaderrichter Dr.jur. Walter Meese (m.W.d.G.b.) (28 Jul 1944-00 Jan 1945)
Marineoberstabsrichter Dr.jur. Axel Hawranke (00 Jan 1945-22 Mar 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (1)
- Thiele, August, 09.03.1945, Vizeadmiral, Befehlshaber der II. Kampfgruppe

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.