by Gareth Collins

Formed on February 1943 from the Befehlshaber der Kreuzer. From the summer of 1944 it was also designated I. Kampfgruppe. The Command remained in Norway until it was dissolved on 20 October 1944.

Befehlshaber

Admiral Oskar Kummetz (19 Feb 1943-09 Nov 1943)
Konteradmiral Erich Bey (i.V.) (09 Nov 1943-26 Dec 1943)
Kapitän zur See Rolf Johannesson (i.V.) (27 Dec 1943-15 Jan 1944)
Kapitän zur See Hans Karl Meyer (m.W.d.G.b.) (16 Jan 1944-30 Apr 1944)
Kapitän zur See Rolf Johannesson (m.W.d.G.b.) (01 May 1944-04 Jun 1944)
Konteradmiral Rudolf Peters (05 Jun 1944-20 Oct 1944)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän Hans Marks (19 Feb 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Fritz-Günther Boldemann (i.V.) (00 Jan 1944-00 Mar 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Walter Riede (00 Mar 1944-00 Sep 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Gerfried Brutzer (00 Sep 1944-20 Oct 1944)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Otto Heppe (19 Feb 1943-00 Oct 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Fritz-Günther Boldemann (00 Oct 1943-00 May 1944)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Vacant

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr.jur. Eduard Schmidt-Ott (19 Feb 1943-00 Mar 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Rolf Woytschekowsky-Emden (00 Mar 1943-00 Dec 1943)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Rudolf Kaack (19 Feb 1943-00 Nov 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Karlheinz Kurschat (00 Nov 1943-00 Dec 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Bernhardt Biederbick (00 Dec 1943-20 Oct 1944)

Gericht des Befehlshabers der Kampfgruppe

Leitender Richter
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Prof.Dr.jur. Carl Hermann Ule (00 Mar 1943-00 Jun 1943)
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Carl Eduard Junghans (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Jun 1943-00 Dec 1943)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (1)
- Peters, Rudolf, 06.09.1944, Konteradmiral, Führer der I. Kampfgruppe

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.