by Gareth Collins

With the Fleet re-organisation in June 1941 the ausbildungskreuzer combined to form 'Verband der Ausbildungskreuzer', which Commanded all disengaged Kreuzer in the Baltic Sea. In November 1941 the most Senior Kommandant was used as the Chef. In April 1942 the Staff was increased and the Chef became Befehlshaber.
In July 1944 several Ships were combined to form Kampfgruppe Thiele, and the Befehlshaber der Ausbildungsverbändes der Flotte was in command of both formations until September 1944. In March 1945 another Kampfgruppe was formed, Kampfgruppe Rogge, until April 1945.

Befehlshaber

Kapitän zur See Werner Stichling (m.W.d.G.b.) (01 Nov 1941-10 Apr 1942)
Konteradmiral Joachim Lietzmann (10 Apr 1942-02 Mar 1943)
Vizeadmiral August Thiele (03 Mar 1943-19 Sep 1944)
Vizeadmiral Bernhard Rogge (20 Sep 1944-04 Aug 1945)

stellvertreter Befehlshaber

Kapitän zur See Ernst Thienemann (00 Apr 1945-00 Apr 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Korvettenkapitän Albrecht Schnarke (00 Jun 1944-00 Jul 1944)
Kapitän zur See Hellmuth Strobel (00 Jan 1945-00 Apr 1945)

Stab


1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Werner Köppe (01 Nov 1941-00 Jul 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Kurt Reitsch (00 Jul 1943-00 Mar 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Hellmuth Strobel (00 Mar 1944-00 Apr 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Kurt Reitsch (00 Apr 1944-00 Aug 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Robert Kopp (00 Aug 1944-00 Oct 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Helmut Rolle (00 Oct 1944-04 Aug 1945)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Ernst Krieg (00 Jan 1944-00 May 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Albrecht Schnarke (00 May 1944-00 Jun 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Ernst Krieg (00 Jun 1944-00 Oct 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Hermann Laugs (00 Oct 1944-04 Aug 1945)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Albrecht Merker (00 Feb 1943-00 Apr 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Wolfheinz Schaefer (00 Apr 1943-00 Jun 1943)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Paul Steinbichler (00 Sep 1943-00 Apr 1945)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Herbert Kirschstein (00 Apr 1945-04 Aug 1945)

Verbandsverwaltungsoffizier
Kapitän zur See (V) Walter Eilert (00 Nov 1943-00 Aug 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Max Suhrcke (00 Aug 1944-04 Aug 1945)

Gericht des Befehlshabers des Ausbildungsverbandes

Leitender Richter
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Dr.jur. Heinrich Gwinner (00 Jun 1941-00 Feb 1944)
Geschwaderrichter Dr.jur. Walter Meese (00 Feb 1944-00 Jan 1945)
Marineoberstabsrichter Dr.jur. Theodor Constabel (00 Jan 1945-00 Apr 1945)

Zweigstelle Gotenhafen
Marineoberstabsrichter Dr.jur. Axel Hawranke (00 Jun 1944-00 Apr 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.