by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 January 1930 and up until the outbreak of WWII controlled all Kreuzer of the Kriegsmarine as well as the agencies of the Führer der Torpedoboote (F.d.T.) and the Führer der Minensuchboote (F.d.M.). With the outbreak of WWII the Führer der Minensuchboote was removed from the area of command of the Befehlshaber der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte and became subordinated to the Offices of Nord & Ostsee. In November 1940 the office of Führers der Torpedoboote split into the Führer der Zerstörer & Führer der Torpedoboote. At the outbreak of the war, the B.d.A. was also Seebefehlshaber Ost & from the end of September also controlled the cruisers off the British shores. In April 1940 it participated in the invasion of Norway as Kriegsschiffgruppe 3 at Bergen. On 01 August 1940 the Office was re-designated Befehlshaber der Kreuzer (B.d.K.).

Befehlshaber

Konteradmiral Walter Gladisch (01 Jan 1930-28 Sep 1930)
Konteradmiral Conrad Albrecht (29 Sep 1930-30 Sep 1932)
Konteradmiral Hans Kolbe (01 Oct 1932-24 Sep 1934)
Vizeadmiral Hermann Boehm (25 Sep 1934-27 Sep 1937)
Konteradmiral Hermann Densch (02 Oct 1937-20 Oct 1939)
Vizeadmiral Günther Lütjens (21 Oct 1939-01 Apr 1940)
Vizeadmiral Hubert Schmundt (I.V.) (01 Apr 1940-31 Jul 1940)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitän zur See Karl Hoffmann (02 May 1938-31 Jul 1940)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Heinrich Kaiser (00 Oct 1937-00 Oct 1939)
Korvettenkapitän Moritz Schmidt (00 Oct 1939-31 Jul 1940)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Paul Morgenstern (00 Aug 1938-31 Jul 1940)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Max Adam (27 Oct 1938-06 Mar 1940)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Waldemar Kober (06 Mar 1940-31 Jul 1940)

Verbandsverwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Arnold Pila (00 Mar 1938-00 Mar 1940)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Fritz Müller (00 Mar 1940-31 Jul 1940)

Sanitätsoffizier beim Stabe
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Friedrich Marckmann (00 Oct 1938-31 Jul 1940)

Gericht der Befehlshabers der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Karl-Heinrich Hagemann (00 Jun 1939-31 Jul 1940)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (2)
- Lütjens, Günther 14.06.1940 Vizeadmiral B.d.A.
- Schmundt, Hubert 14.06.1940 Konteradmiral stv. B.d.A. u. Fhr Kriegsschiffgruppe 3 (Zielhafen Bergen)


Notable members

Günther Lütjens (The Bundesmarine destroyer D185 Lütjens was named in his honour)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.