by Gareth Collins

Formed in December 1940 to assist the Flottenchef with his duties. On 27 May 1941 the Flottenchef went down with the Bismarck and when a new Stabe was formed, the 2. Admiral der Flotte was dissolved.

Admiral

Konteradmiral Leopold Siemens (20 Dec 1940-12 Jun 1941)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitän zur See Richard Rothe-Roth (20 Dec 1940-12 Jun 1941)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän Heinrich Kaiser (20 Dec 1940-12 Jun 1941)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Hermann Schlieper (20 Dec 1940-00 Mar 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Gerhardt Böhmig (00 Mar 1941-12 Jun 1941)

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitänleutnant Heinrich Erdmann (m.W.d.G.b.) (20 Dec 1940-00 Apr 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Günther Bormann (00 Apr 1941-12 Jun 1941)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Walter Fröhlich (20 Dec 1940-21 Jan 1941)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Julius Heimberg (22 Jan 1941-12 Jun 1941)

Verbands-Verwaltungsoffizier
Kapitän zur See (V) Max Fleischhauer (20 Dec 1940-12 Jun 1941)

Verbands-Sanitätsoffizier
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Hans-Releff Riege (20 Dec 1940-00 Apr 1941)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.