by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 April 1925 from the reorganisation of the Office of the Oberbefehlshaber der Seestreitkräfte. Until the outbreak of WWII, Flottenkommando was directly subordinate to the Oberbefehlshaber der Marine. When hostilities started on 01 September 1939 it became operationally subordinated to the Marinegruppenkommando in their respective areas of control. On November 1939 the Befehlshaber der Panzerschiffe became the new Flottenchef and the offices & commands merged. Until October 1940 the Flottenchef was also Seebefehlshaber West. During the Summer of 1942 the Befehlshaber der U-Boote was removed from Flottenkommando then during March 1943 Flottenkommando and Marinegruppenkommando Nord merged. Both commands initially kept their own separate staffs, which also merged in the course of time.

Flottenchef

Vizeadmiral Conrad Mommsen (01 Apr 1925-29 Sep 1927)
Vizeadmiral Iwan Christian Hermann Oldekop (30 Sep 1927-30 Sep 1931)
Vizeadmiral Walter Gladisch (01 Oct 1931-30 Sep 1933)
Admiral Richard Foerster (22 Sep 1933-20 Dec 1936)
Konteradmiral Rolf Carls (i.V.) (21 Dec 1936-31 Dec 1936)
Admiral Rolf Carls (01 Jan 1937-31 Oct 1938)
Admiral Hermann Boehm (01 Nov 1938-20 Oct 1939)
Admiral Wilhelm Marschall (21 Oct 1939-10 Mar 1940)
Vizeadmiral Günther Lütjens (i.V.) (11 Mar 1940-23 Apr 1940)
Admiral Wilhelm Marschall (24 Apr 1940-17 Jun 1940)
Vizeadmiral Günther Lütjens (i.V.) (18 Jun 1940-08 Jul 1940)
Admiral Günther Lütjens (09 Jul 1940-27 May 1941)
Generaladmiral Otto Schniewind (12 Jun 1941-30 Jul 1944)
Vizeadmiral Wilhelm Meendsen-Bohlken (31 Jul 1944-23 May 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Konteradmiral Walter Gladisch (01 Apr 1925-14 Oct 1928)
Kapitän zur See Alfred Saalwächter (15 Oct 1928-28 Sep 1930)
Kapitän zur See Günther Guse (27 Sep 1930-26 Sep 1932)
Kapitän zur See Hermann Boehm (30 Sep 1932-02 Oct 1933)
Konteradmiral Rolf Carls (03 Oct 1933-28 Sep 1934)
Konteradmiral Otto Schniewind (27 Sep 1934-19 Oct 1937)
Kapitän zur See Oskar Kummetz (31 Oct 1938-20 Oct 1939)
Konteradmiral Otto Backenköhler (24 Oct 1939-31 Jul 1940)
Kapitän zur See Harald Netzbandt (01 Aug 1940-27 May 1941)
Konteradmiral August Thiele (30 Jun 1941-15 Feb 1943)
Kapitän zur See Hans Hartmann (16 Mar 1943-06 Jun 1943)
Konteradmiral Hellmuth Heye (07 Jun 1943-04 Apr 1944)
Konteradmiral Richard Rothe-Roth (05 Apr 1944-23 May 1945)

Stab

1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitän zur See Eberhard Weichold (27 Oct 1938-20 Oct 1939)
Kapitän zur See Ulrich Brocksien (21 Oct 1939-00 Oct 1940)
Fregattenkapitän Paul Ascher (00 Oct 1940-27 May 1941)
Kapitän zur See Rudolf von Pufendorf (01 Jun 1941-01 Sep 1942)
Kapitän zur See Rudolf Stange (i.V.) (02 Sep 1942-05 Oct 1942)
Fregattenkapitän Heinz-Jürgen Reinecke (06 Oct 1942-09 Mar 1943)
Kapitän zur See Georg Waue (10 Mar 1943-23 Oct 1943)
Kapitän zur See Hans Marks (01 Nov 1943-00 Sep 1944)
Kapitän zur See Edward Wegener (00 Sep 1944-23 May 1945)

2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitän zur See Friedrich Rieve (09 Oct 1938-12 Nov 1939)
Fregattenkapitän Heinrich Kaiser (00 Nov 1939-00 Dec 1940)
Kapitän zur See Emil Melms (00 Dec 1940-27 May 1941)
Fregattenkapitän Heinrich Kaiser (01 Jun 1941-00 Nov 1941)
Fregattenkapitän Werner Pfeiffer (i.V.) (00 Nov 1941-00 Jan 1942)
Kapitän zur See Wolf Löwisch (00 Jan 1942-00 Mar 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Alfred Gohrbandt (00 Mar 1943-00 Jul 1943)
Kapitän zur See Moritz Schmidt (00 Jul 1943-23 May 1945)

3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Kapitän zur See Richard Rothe-Roth (17 Sep 1937-19 Dec 1940)
Korvettenkapitän Gerhardt Böhmig (20 Dec 1940-00 Apr 1941)
Vacant (00 Apr 1941-27 May 1941)
Fregattenkapitän Gerhardt Böhmig (27 May 1941-00 Apr 1943)
Kapitän zur See Hugo Pahl (00 Apr 1943-00 Feb 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Werner Dobberstein (00 Feb 1944-00 May 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Heinz Schuur (00 Jul 1944-00 Mar 1945)

4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän Ludwig Stummel (25 Sep 1935-27 Dec 1939)
Korvettenkapitän Günther Bormann (28 Dec 1939-00 Apr 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Hans Nitzschke (00 Apr 1941-27 May 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Günther Bormann (01 Jun 1941-00 Apr 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Günther Kern (00 Apr 1943-00 Aug 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Heinrich Hartz (00 Aug 1944-23 May 1945)

5. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän Waldemar Holst (00 Oct 1944-00 Jan 1945)

Flotten-Ingenieur
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Paul Berndt (01 Oct 1925-25 Sep 1927)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Walter Berendt (26 Sep 1927-13 Oct 1929)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Hans Peters (14 Oct 1929-28 Sep 1933)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Hans Fechter (30 Sep 1933-30 Sep 1935)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Erich Ziegler (01 Oct 1935-20 Sep 1936)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Karl Thäter (21 Sep 1936-09 Feb 1937)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Heinrich Stiegel (10 Feb 1937-10 Dec 1939)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Walter Fröhlich (11 Dec 1939-07 Jan 1941)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Karl Thannemann (08 Jan 1941-27 May 1941)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Julius Heimberg (13 Jun 1941-31 Jul 1943)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Wolfheinz Schaefer (01 Aug 1943-23 May 1945)

Ingenieur-Offizier für Sicherungsstreitkräfte
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Herbert Kloppenburg (00 Oct 1944-23 May 1945)

Arzt beim Flottenkommando
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Egon Schulte-Ostrop (29 Oct 1938-01 Nov 1939)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Kurt Dütschke (18 Dec 1939-00 Jul 1940)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Friedrich Marckmann (00 Jul 1940-20 Dec 1940)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Hans-Releff Riege (20 Dec 1940-27 May 1941)
Admiralarzt Dr.med. Gerhard Müller (13 Jun 1941-31 Mar 1943)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Kurt Sander (01 Apr 1943-08 Feb 1944)
Admiralarzt Dr.med. Alois Evers (09 Feb 1944-08 May 1945)

Flottenverwaltungsoffizier
Kapitän zur See (V) Max Fleischhauer (00 Mar 1939-00 Mar 1943)
Kapitän zur See (V) Kurt Voight (00 Mar 1943-00 Aug 1944)
Kapitän zur See (V) Walter Eilert (00 Sep 1944-08 May 1945)

Referent für Handelsschiffe
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Heinrich Dau (00 Jun 1941-08 May 1945)

Artillerie-Technischer Offizier
Korvettenkapitän (W) Hermann Stetter (00 May 1942-00 May 1944)
Kapitänleutnant (W) Ernst Kumlin (00 May 1944-08 May 1945)

Gericht der Flotte
Marineoberkriegsgerichtrat Franz Joachim Krüger (00 Apr 1938-00 Jul 1940)
Marineoberkriegsgerichtsrat Eduard Langer (00 Jul 1940-00 May 1941)
Marineoberkriegsgerichtsrat Dr.jur. Hans Reimer (00 Jun 1941-00 Apr 1943)
Geschwaderrichter Heinz Kannengisser (00 Oct 1943-00 Jan 1945)


Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (1)
- Netzbandt, Harald, 30.04.1942, Kapitän zur See, Chef d. Stabes b. Flottenkommando


Notable members

Günther Lütjens (The Bundesmarine destroyer D185 Lütjens was named in his honour)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.